The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••••

S••••••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketCleveland, OHs••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

ScaleCo Capital is a control private equity firm, specialized in sub $5 million EBITDA platforms in the Great Lakes Region.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 18, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 14, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$33.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$33.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$33.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $33.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Cleveland, OH
Office address
6700 EUCLID AVE, SUITE 100, Cleveland, OH, 44103
Business phone
2162885647
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
technology, distribution, transportation logistics, education, safety security
Geography
Great Lakes
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We partner with entrepreneurs and owners who’ve built strong, resilient businesses—and are ready to capitalize on what’s next!
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 2, unknown 22, platform 2
period
to 2026-01-29, from 2026-01-29, undated holdings 24, dated observations 4
window
last 2026-01-29, first 2026-01-29
control
control 2, unknown 24
companies
24
geography
count 1, share 0.042, value OH
investments
26
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2026 add ons 2
platform add on
add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
10
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 6, share 0.25, value specialty distribution, examples Garfield Heights, OH, Mentor, Ohio, Pearl, MS, Cicero, IL, count 4, share 0.167, value education, examples Indianapolis, IN, Middleburg Heights, OH, Dallas, TX, Las Vegas, NV
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 4b200ede-e656-4c23-83f6-0e58fcd8c1f7, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 32ffe1fb-8013-48a4-ab4b-971260ca3214, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 07fdfa6b-573d-4ab4-81c6-c344a344c4fd, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 54afdf82-f930-4a4c-b6a5-febd3d614401, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 47d791d2-e0b6-493c-ac61-2998dc1f63fd, role mezzanine lender, shared 2, entity id d5c1e7fe-0f73-4096-9d8e-9a0f9f12100a
subsector distribution
count 6, share 0.25, value misc durable wholesale, examples Garfield Heights, OH, Mentor, Ohio, Pearl, MS, Cicero, IL, count 4, share 0.167, value education, examples Indianapolis, IN, Middleburg Heights, OH, Dallas, TX, Las Vegas, NV

24 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in specialty distribution (6); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
1 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S•••••• I••••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$33.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Team
15 current, 2 former
Managing partner (8)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
26 relationships, 2 platforms, 2 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C•••••••• E••••• A•••••••Add-onactiveJan 29, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsB•••••• A••••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
C•••••••• E••••• A•••••••Add-onactiveJan 29, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsB•••••• A••••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
•• m••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
• m••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
•• m••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• I•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••• I•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••• O•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••• O•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••• T•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••••••• M•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••••• H••••••• O•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••• L••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••••• I•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• V••••• N•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••••• C•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••• O•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••• O•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••••• H••••••• O•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••• M•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••••• P•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•• J••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••• W•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••• G••••• I•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•• E•••••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
T•• E•••••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Jan 29, 2026Add-on acquisitionC•••••••• E••••• A•••••••Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)s••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • M••• M••• J••••• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
Lenders (1)
  • T•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
Financial advisers (5)
  • C••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
  • H••••• • G••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
  • J••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
  • M•• S••••••••• G•••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
  • C••••••••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 29, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
  1. Jan 29, 2026
    January 29, 2026 • News ScaleCo Capital’s T•• E••••••••• Acquires C•••••••• E••••• A••••••• and Viridi Read more
  2. Jan 23, 2026
    January 23, 2026 • Articles / Resources Succession and Legacy: Building Your Next Chapter After the Sale Read more
  3. Dec 5, 2025
    December 5, 2025 • Articles / Resources How to Prepare Your Business for Sale: A Complete Guide for Owners Read more
  4. Dec 3, 2025
    December 3, 2025 • Articles / Resources Agility Equity Partners Invests in T•• E••••••••• to Energize the Next Phase of Growth Read more
  5. Nov 20, 2025
    November 20, 2025 • Articles / Resources Business Owner Exit Options: Finding the Right Buyer Read more
  6. Sep 25, 2025
    September 25, 2025 • Articles / Resources ScaleCreation Series, Part 5: Corporate Development & Add-On Acquisitions Read more
  7. Dec 14, 2022
    S•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

S•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.

Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…