DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Newport Beach, CAs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $66.3M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- 0 of 21
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque up to $25.0MRevenue $5.0M to $100MGeography United States
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Jun 4, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $66.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $66.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $66.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $66.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Newport Beach, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- $5.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- up to $25.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 21
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 21, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 21
- companies
- 21
- geography
- investments
- 21
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value transportation logistics, examples American Towing Alliance, count 1, share 0.048, value software, examples Resolve Systems, count 1, share 0.048, value media telecom, examples Horizon Telecommunications
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value road transport support towing, examples American Towing Alliance, count 1, share 0.048, value software, examples Resolve Systems, count 1, share 0.048, value media telecom, examples Horizon Telecommunications
21 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in transportation logistics (1); no dated observations
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• I•••••••• E•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• I•••••••• P•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.1M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• I•••••••• U•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $7.2M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• E•••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $13.5M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• I•••••••• R••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $450 as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• I••••••• F••• F••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $33.6M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• I•••••••• A••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• I•••••••• T•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13,518 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• H••••••• C•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $840 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• I•••••••• C•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $51 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• I•••••••• M•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $48 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• M••••••••• C•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $45 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• I•••••••• K•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- C•••• J••••••• D••••• · Managing Member And Managing Partner For S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• (Filing Adviser) · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•• L••••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• L••••• · Managing Member And Managing Director For S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I••, Llc (Relying Adviser) · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- R•••• H••••• · PRINCIPAL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- R••••• F•• · OPERATIONS MANAGER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• E••••••• H•••••• · Member And Principal For S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• (Filing Adviser) · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
21 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- P•• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 162866 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 28, 2012S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
S•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…