DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R• M••••••••• L••
R• M••••••••• L••
We are the world’s largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a leading funder of innovation in life sciences.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 19 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $18Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 95%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.5B, Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 19
- Employees
- 86
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 110 EAST 59TH STREET, SUITE 3300, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-883-0200
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
63 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to create lasting relationships with partners who will return for repeat transactions.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 63
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 63, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 63
- companies
- 63
- geography
- investments
- 63
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.016, value education, examples Erleada
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.016, value education, examples Erleada
63 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (1); no dated observations
Funds
19 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• I••••••••• F•••••• T•••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••••• P••••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• U• P••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $1.6B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R•• I••••••••• H••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $1.0B as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• I••••••••• P••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $20.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• B•••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $32.8M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• B•••••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $29.6M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••••• P••••• U• P••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2008 year in the fund name | $1.5M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• P••••• C••••• P••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2008 year in the fund name | $724,936 as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• P••••• C••••• H••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2008 year in the fund name | $724,936 as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• I••••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1B as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• I••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.8B as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1B as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•• U• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $858M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• U• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $415M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $344M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••••• P••••• C••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $61.9M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• P••••• C••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $61.9M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• P••••• U• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $20.6M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
8 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- P•••• G•••••• L•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- M••••••• J••••••• U•••• · Executive Vice President, Head Of Research And Investments · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (6)
- A••••• R•••••• M••••••• · Executive Vice President And General Counsel · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• J••••• R•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• E•• · Chief Administrative Officer · since Dec 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• C•••••••• S•••••••• · Chief Technology Officer · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• L•••• · Executive Vice President And Chief Legal Officer · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••••• P•••••• C•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• K••• · Executive Vice President · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J•••• F••••• R•••••• · Executive Vice President · Jul 1, 2008 to Jan 31, 2024 Inference
- S••••••• G••• · Executive Vice President · Jan 1, 2005 to Sep 16, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
63 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Aug 3, 2026R•••••• P••••• appoints Greg Raskin as Senior Vice President, Head of Academic Initiatives
- Jul 22, 2026R•••••• P••••• acquires royalty interest in AstraZeneca’s c••••••••• for up to $425 million from Neurimmune
- Mar 31, 2026R• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 15, 2012R• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
R• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…