Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I•••••• E••••• P•••••••
I•••••• E••••• P••••••• is the driving force in middle market private equity. A firm that proves you can be authentic, transparent, generate strong results.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 27 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.60bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 27 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 30, 2011 to Dec 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $5.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 24
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $5.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $5.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $5.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 24, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 80
- Headquarters
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Office address
- 625 LIBERTY AVENUE, EQT PLAZA - SUITE 2300, Pittsburgh, PA, 15222
- Business phone
- 412-315-7800
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution, technology, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 7, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-06-23, from 2026-06-23, undated holdings 7, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-06-23, first 2026-06-23
- control
- control 1, unknown 7
- companies
- 8
- geography
- count 1, share 0.125, value GA
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value software, examples Kindsight
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value software, examples Kindsight
8 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $67.2M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25.1M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.2M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•• V• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $717M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $221M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $44.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• A••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• E•••••• I• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• E•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $483M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• A••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $281M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $211M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• E•••••• F••• I• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• A••••• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $60.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• V• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $807M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $453M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• E•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $350M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| I•••••• E•••••• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $54.8M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• A••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $238M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P• U••••••• H••••••• a• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Apr 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P• U••••••• H••••••• B• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Apr 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P• • P•••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $638,489 as of Apr 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•• • P•••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $192M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• ••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $12.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $44.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 4, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Apr 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J••• C••• G••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• S••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• E•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• H•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• C••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C••• G••••• · L•••••• Partner · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• M•••••• R•••••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• M•••••• R•••••• · Manager · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• A•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• M•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N•• M•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• R•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••• M••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• D•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• S••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• G••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• P••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• F•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• J•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• B••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• L•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• F•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• N•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• A•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• R•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• R••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• K••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• H••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• B••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• E•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• D•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• A•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• N••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• G••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• N••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• S•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• B•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• G••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• K•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• K•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• C••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• E••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• E•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• S•••••• J•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• M••••••••• · Principal, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• G••••• · Principal, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• H•••••• · Associate, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H••••••• · Managing Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••••• K•••••• · Principal, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• U••••• · Vice President, Debt Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• G•••• · Managing Director, Debt Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• R••••• · Senior Associate, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• B••••• · Senior Associate, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• Z•• · Managing Director, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M••••• · Investor Relations Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• D••••• J•••• G••••••• · Board Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• R••••• · Board Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• A•••••• J•••• · Board Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• U•••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• W•••••• · Director of Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• P••••••• · Director of Recruiting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• B••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• Y• G•••••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• Y• G•••••••• · General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D•••••• · Principal, Senior Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• B••• B•••• · Partner, CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• B••• B•••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• M•••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• H••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R•••• · Senior Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• B••••• · Compliance Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• B•••••• · Director of Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• C••••••• · BI Engineering Manager, I•••••• Intelligence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• J•••• · Recruiting Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• W••••••• · Marketing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• C•••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z••• S••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• A••••• · Head of Data & Analytics, I•••••• Intelligence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• L••••• B•••••• · L•••••• Partner · Apr 1, 2021 to Jan 25, 2022 Inference
- W••••••• C•••• B••••••• · Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2011 to Jan 3, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2026 | Platform acquisition | W••• P•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--i-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 27, 2022 | Exit to a strategic buyer | S•••••••• P••••••• a•• I••••••••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 13 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• E•••••• F••• I•• L••• $8.0M apfc.org
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E•••••• F••• I•• L••• $80.0M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E•••••• F•••• L••• $75.0M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• ••••••• L••• $65.0M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $90.0M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L••• $150M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $125M pa.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• $20.3M osc.ny.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $11.0M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L••• $18.9M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• A••••• F•••• L••• $12.0M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• $18.0M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• E•••••• F•••• L••• $14.6M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $15.0M apfc.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in I•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• amount not disclosed lacers.org
- Sep 13, 2026I•••••• Partners with W••• P••••••
- Jun 23, 2026I•••••• Partners with W••• P••••••
- Jun 23, 2026I•••••• Announces Sale of Certified Collision Group
- Apr 27, 2026I•••••• E••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 24 (2024 extract) -> 32 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 31, 2025A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• reports I•••••• A••••• Fund II LP: $18,000,000 committedLp commitment disclosedFactA••••• P•••••••• F••• C•••••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Nov 30, 2011I•••••• E••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
I•••••• E••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…