DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Viewside Capital Partners LP
Viewside Capital Partners LP
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $33.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $33.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $33.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $33.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 3838 OAK LAWN AVENUE, SUITE 450, Dallas, TX, 75219
- Business phone
- 214-865-8078
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCP D2 LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| VCP Rl LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| VCP Referwell LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| VCP Care Continuity LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $4.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| VCP Hl LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
5 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- David Pierre · CEO, Machinify · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- James C. "Rad" Weaver · CEO and Chairman, CW Interests · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John Russell Wagner · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Scott Filiault · Former President and Chief Revenue Officer, Pulse8 and Matrix Medical · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Stephen Thomas Raggio · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 10, 2026Viewside Capital Partners LP: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2024Viewside Capital Partners LP first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
Viewside Capital Partners LP is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…