DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
CandidateClassification candidateunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Culver City, CAp••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $142M
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 0 of 51
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estate,media_telecom
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 0 Private Equity Fund(s) among 2 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 0 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 2 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 17, 2022 to May 21, 2024
- RAUM
- $142Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $142Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-21, latest gav Real Estate Fund $142M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 2, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 2
- Employees
- 48
- Headquarters
- Culver City, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
51 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 51
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 51, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 51
- companies
- 51
- geography
- investments
- 51
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
51 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U•••• V••••• F••• •••••• L••• ADV: Real Estate Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $67.0M as of May 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•• U•••• V••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Real Estate Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $74.7M as of May 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
6 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••••• S•••••• · Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• A••••• T••••• · Co-Founder & President · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- L••••• R• V••••••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• L••••• · Managing Director, Investment Management · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- A•••••• M•••• L•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• L••••• Y••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2022 to Jun 28, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
51 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- G•••••• S•••• P•••••• W••••• M••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- A•••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jun 17, 2022P•••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
P•••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…