DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• A••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Southfield, MIt••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $160M
- PE fund assets
- $134M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 8 of 35
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Revenue up to $300MSectors industrials,manufacturingControl control
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 9 months agoPlatform deals 6
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-10
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 1, 2022 to May 4, 2026
- RAUM
- $160Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $134Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $144Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $134Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $134M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Southfield, MI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
33 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, manufacturing
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- up to $300M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 27, platform 8
- period
- to 2025-11-28, from 2021-01-25, undated holdings 27, dated observations 16
- window
- last 2025-11-28, first 2021-01-25
- control
- control 8, unknown 27
- companies
- 33
- geography
- count 1, share 0.03, value OH
- investments
- 35
- seller kinds
- unknown 1
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1, 2022 platforms 1, 2023 platforms 5, 2025 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 8, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 15
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.182, value industrial manufacturing, examples United Initiators, Plasma-Tec & Howell Gear, Midland, Innovative Hearth Products, count 3, share 0.091, value specialty distribution, examples Shanahan’s, Block and Company, M&T Hardware, count 2, share 0.061, value software, examples Ashland Foundry & Machine Works, Inc., Hazelton Casting Company, count 2, share 0.061, value aerospace defense, examples Gamma Aerospace, WDC Acquisition LLC, count 2, share 0.061, value industrial services, examples Weatherly Casting and Machine Company, Dalton Foundry
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.091, value misc durable wholesale, examples Shanahan’s, Block and Company, M&T Hardware, count 2, share 0.061, value software, examples Ashland Foundry & Machine Works, Inc., Hazelton Casting Company, count 2, share 0.061, value aerospace defense, examples Gamma Aerospace, WDC Acquisition LLC, count 2, share 0.061, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Innovative Hearth Products, Elyria Foundry & Hodge Foundry, count 1, share 0.03, value chemical manufacturing, examples United Initiators, count 1, share 0.03, value food manufacturing, examples Plasma-Tec & Howell Gear, count 1, share 0.03, value fabricated metal products, examples Midland, count 1, share 0.03, value testing laboratories inspection, examples Weatherly Casting and Machine Company
33 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (6); 8 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2025
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $134M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Partner (7)
- J••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••••• A••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• A••• S•••• · Manager · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S•••••••• · Manager · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- C•••••• N•••• · Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
35 relationships, 8 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 28, 2025 | Platform acquisition | B•••••••• F•••••• a•• I••• M••••••• F•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
| May 2, 2023 | Platform acquisition | A••••• o• N••••••• R•••••• E•••••••• C•• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
| Mar 2, 2023 | Platform acquisition | G•••• A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
| Jan 26, 2023 | Platform acquisition | I••••••••• H••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
| Jul 29, 2022 | Platform acquisition | W•• A••••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
| Jan 25, 2021 | Platform acquisition | E••••• F•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
16 most recent
- Jan 14, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 13, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 28, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 25, 2023••• Locked
- May 3, 2023••• Locked
- May 2, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 2, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 2, 2023••• Locked
- Feb 9, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 26, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 26, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 3, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 29, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 25, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 25, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•• A••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…