Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P•••••• S••••• C••••••• L•

P•••••• S••••• C••••••• L•

Buyout firmUpper middle marketMenlo Park, CAp•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Purpose-built to be the preeminent investment firm in health care, P•••••• S••••• is the embodiment of a patient approach to investing.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $7.88bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 10, 2021 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
$7.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
20
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$7.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$7.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$7.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $7.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 20, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 21
Employees
53
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CA
Office address
2884 SAND HILL ROAD, SUITE 100, Menlo Park, CA, 94025
Business phone
(650) 677-8100
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
healthcare, technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We partner with premier management teams whose products, services, and technologies improve health.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, unknown 13, platform 2
period
to 2026-02-12, from 2026-01-12, undated holdings 14, dated observations 4
window
last 2026-02-12, first 2026-01-12
control
control 2, unknown 14
companies
16
geography
count 1, share 0.062, value NC
investments
16
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2026 add ons 1, platforms 1
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
2
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.062, value healthcare services, examples Radius Health, count 1, share 0.062, value business services, examples Paradigm
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.062, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Radius Health, count 1, share 0.062, value insurance operations outsourcing, examples Paradigm

16 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); 2 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
21 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
P•• S•••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$568M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$409M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• E• D••••••••• C••••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$385M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• C••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$148M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• A••••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$65.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• G••••• C••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$34.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• E• D••••••••• C••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$234M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• H••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$200M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• K• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$178M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• S•••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$124M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• S••••• C••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$111M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• S••••• C••••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$210,000
as of Nov 15, 2023
no Form DWound down
P•• G••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$150
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•• S••••• C••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$264M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• S••••• C••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$7.7M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•• E• D••••••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$206M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• S••••• A•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$132M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
P•••••• S••••• E••••• E••••••••• Q•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$113M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• S••••• E••••• E••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$5.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
P•••••• S••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$2.4B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
P•••••• S••••• E••••• P••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$2.3B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
93 current, 1 former
Managing partner (6)
Partner (13)
Principal (14)
Associate (4)
Capital markets (3)
Platform (33)
Other (17)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
16 relationships, 2 platforms, 1 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
P•••••••PlatformactiveFeb 12, 2026
transaction announcement
7 monthsD•••• L• K••• (confirmed)Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••••• 5•• I•••••••Add-onactiveJan 12, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsJ•••• C•••••• M••••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
B•••••••• L••• S•••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
E•••••• M•••••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••• S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
K•••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• H••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O••••• B••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••••• H•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• B•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• B••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• H•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Feb 12, 2026Platform acquisitionP•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)xn--p-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Jan 12, 2026Add-on acquisitionR•••••••• 5•• I•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)xn--p-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (3)
Financial advisers (2)
  • C••••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 12, 2026
  • L•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 12, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
  • G•••••• • M••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 12, 2026
  • G•••••••• T•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 12, 2026
LP commitments
3 disclosed
Events
12 most recent
  1. Aug 20, 2026
    P••••••• Appoints Jim R••• to Board of Directors
  2. Jun 23, 2026
    O••••• B•• Closes $190 Million Series B Financing Led by P•••••• S••••• Capital
  3. May 26, 2026
    P•••••• S••••• C••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 20 (2024 extract) -> 30 (roster 2026-09-01)
  4. May 6, 2026
    T•••••• P• W•••••• Joins P•••••• S••••• Capital as a Senior Advisor
  5. May 5, 2026
    P••••••, Inc. Appoints Emad Rizk, M.D., as Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board to Advance Its Leadership as the Preeminent H•••••care Performance Improvement Partner
  6. Feb 12, 2026
    P••••••• S•••• D••••••••• A•••••••• to Be Acquired by P•••••• S••••• Capital
  7. Feb 12, 2026
    P••••••• S•••• D••••••••• A•••••••• to Be Acquired by P•••••• S••••• Capital
  8. Jan 12, 2026
    B•••••••• L••• S••••••• to Acquire R•••••••• 5•• I••••••• in R••••• H•••••
  9. Nov 25, 2025
    P•••••• S••••• Capital Completes Acquisition of P••••••, Inc.
  10. Sep 22, 2025
    P••••••, Inc. Announces D••••••••• A•••••••• to Be Acquired by P•••••• S••••• Capital in Transaction Valued at $2.6 Billion
  11. Apr 22, 2025
    P•••••••• Companies Completes Acquisition by P•••••• S••••• Capital
  12. Feb 10, 2021
    P•••••• S••••• C••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

P•••••• S••••• C••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…