DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••••• V•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXh••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $716M
- PE fund assets
- $716M
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 1 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,infrastructureControl majority
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.72bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $716Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $716Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $716Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $716Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $716M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••••• E•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $657M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H•• L•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $33.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• N•• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $42.0M as of May 15, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $26.5M as of May 15, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E••••••• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $12.1M as of May 15, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• I• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $22,180 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•• I• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $300 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T•••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $26.5M as of May 15, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $6.8M as of May 15, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1,000 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1,000 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1,000 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- J• C•••• J•••• · Founding Partner / Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• a• S•••• · Managing Director And Managing Member · since Aug 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• S•••• J•••• · Managing Director And Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- J•••• K••• L•• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• K••• L•• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• H•••••• P••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- J•••• C••••••••• J•••• · Trustee · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- K••• G••••• · Chief Accounting Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• C•••••• L••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• J••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J••••• J••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- S••• U••• F••••• E••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2015 to Jun 4, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A• b••• s••••• w••• a• w•••• b•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| A••• D•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| H••••••••• I••••••••• A••••• T•• U••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- S• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in H••••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• $10.0M content.copera.org
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026Chevron acquires majority stake in the Advanced Clean E••••• Storage project
- Sep 16, 2026US DOE Closes $504.4 Million Loan to Advanced Clean E••••• Storage Project for Hydrogen Production and Storage
- Mar 30, 2026H••••••••• V•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 13, 2012H••••••••• V•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
H••••••••• V•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…