DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••• C••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Seattle, WAm•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $30.9M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 42 of 43
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $1.0M to $10.0MRevenue $20.0M to $100MGeography Pacific Northwest
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-11
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 6 Private Equity Fund(s) among 13 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 11, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $30.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $37.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $30.9Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 46%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-11, latest gav Other Private Fund $4.0M, Private Equity Fund $30.9M, Venture Capital Fund $2.3M, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 6, Venture Capital Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Seattle, WA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
43 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Pacific Northwest
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $1.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 43
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 43, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 43
- companies
- 43
- geography
- investments
- 43
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.023, value agriculture, examples herb-farm, count 1, share 0.023, value industrial manufacturing, examples Blue Dog Bakery
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.023, value agriculture, examples herb-farm, count 1, share 0.023, value food manufacturing, examples Blue Dog Bakery
43 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in agriculture (1); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• G•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• V•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.7M as of May 15, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of May 15, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• H••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 13, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••••• C•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.2M as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••••• C•••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.4M as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $838,000 as of Jun 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
1 current, 1 former
Principal (1)
- A••••• R•••••• D••• · Principal Manager · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• S••••••• · Principal Manager · Apr 1, 2010 to Jun 11, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
43 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | Exit to a strategic buyer | V••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | archive.constantcontact.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
M••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…