Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / L••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•••

L••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•••

Buyout firmMiddle marketEbenel•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

LeapFrog invests in extraordinary businesses in Asia and Africa, partnering with their leaders to achieve leaps of growth, profitability and impact.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-21
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 21, 2014 to Mar 21, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$2.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$2.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$2.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Ebene, Mauritius
Office address
C/O AXIS FIDUCIARY LTD., 2ND FLOOR, THE AXIS, 26 CYBERCITY, Ebene, 72201
Business phone
230-403-2500
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
healthcare, financial services, transportation logistics, distribution, technology
Geography
Asia
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We actively employ our knowledge and experience, along with our capital, to support the leadership teams and boards of the businesses we back.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 3, platform 1
period
to 2026-03-16, from 2026-03-16, undated holdings 3, dated observations 2
window
last 2026-03-16, first 2026-03-16
control
control 1, unknown 3
companies
4
geography
investments
4
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2026 platforms 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

4 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
8 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
N•• V••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$161M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DUnknown
L••••••• C•••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DUnknown
L••••••• E••••••• C••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$181M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
L••••••• E••••••• C••••••• S••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$846M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DMature
L••••••• I••••••••• H••••••••• O••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$645M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DMature
L••••••• S•••••••• A•••••• I••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$283M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DMature
L••••••• F•••••••• I•••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$238M
as of Mar 21, 2024
no Form DHarvest
L••••••• F•••••••• I•••••••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$16.3M
as of Sep 13, 2022
no Form DWound down
Team
85 current, 11 former
Partner (22)
Principal (20)
Platform (32)
11 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Mar 16, 2026Platform acquisitionR••••Sponsor (confirmed)l•••••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • C••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
  • N•••••••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 most recent
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Marengo Asia Hospitals secures $40M strategic investment to expand specialist healthcare network
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    LeapFrog appoints V••••••• D•••• as Partner to lead Investor Solutions globally
  3. Sep 15, 2026
    A breakthrough in outcomes measurement for healthcare investments
  4. Sep 15, 2026
    Shubham Housing completes $96M round with Creador, LeapFrog
  5. Sep 15, 2026
    R•••• secures $95M investment from LeapFrog-led consortium to expand its C&I platform
  6. Sep 15, 2026
  7. Mar 30, 2026
    L••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
  8. Mar 16, 2026
    R•••• secures $95M investment from LeapFrog-led consortium to expand its C&I platform
  9. Mar 21, 2014
    L••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)