The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Special situations, running SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $865M
- PE fund assets
- $810M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 5
- RAUM $865M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisSpecial situations · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Special situationsprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.81bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-30
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 6 of 34 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 21, 2012 to Aug 28, 2026
- RAUM
- $865Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $810Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $912Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $810Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 18%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $43.6M, Private Equity Fund $810M, Venture Capital Fund $3.5M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 5, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 27, Private Equity Fund 6, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• M••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $75.2M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $682M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••••• I•• S••• S••••••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $43.6M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• I• C•••••••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• R••• A•••• F••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $29.3M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• B•••• R••• A•••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $16.6M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• R•• S•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- F•••••• O••••••• · CIO, Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• T•••••• O••••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• D••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• W••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• H••••• · Director of Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• B••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• T••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• R•••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• P•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• V•••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• B•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• W••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• N••••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C•••••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• M•••••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• F•••••• · Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• F•••••• · COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• E• H••••• I•• · CFO & Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• J••••• M•••••••• · President · Jun 1, 2015 to Nov 29, 2022 Inference
- J••• M•••••••• · President · Jun 1, 2015 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- D•••• M•••••• J•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Nov 29, 2022 Inference
- M••••• T•••••••• · Senior Vp, Secretary And General Counsel · Jun 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- D•••• J••• T•••• · Chairman And Principal Executive Officer · Jun 1, 2015 to Nov 29, 2022 Inference
- D•••• T•••• · Chairman And Principal Executive Officer · Jun 1, 2015 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- K••••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Office And Executive Director · Jun 1, 2015 to May 6, 2020 Inference
- E••• B•••••• M••••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2015 to Nov 29, 2022 Inference
- E••• M••••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2015 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- F•••••• O••••••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2015 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- Dec 21, 2012••• Locked
T••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…