DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Z••• C•••••• L••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $309M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 2 of 39
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,infrastructure,environmental_services,energy,agricultureGeography United Kingdom
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-21
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY, INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2012 to Mar 21, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $309Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $309Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $309Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $309M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
39 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, infrastructure, environmental services, energy, agriculture
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 37, platform 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 39, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- control 1, unknown 38
- companies
- 39
- geography
- investments
- 39
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 19
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.205, value energy, examples Off Grid Electric, zSol Italy, Solar Ventures, Enviromena, count 4, share 0.103, value software, examples Huddle, Taulia, Workable, char.gy, count 2, share 0.051, value financial services, examples iZettle, Levenseat, count 2, share 0.051, value industrial manufacturing, examples GTE, va-Q-tec, count 2, share 0.051, value industrial services, examples OZZ Electric Inc, SiC Processing, count 1, share 0.026, value consumer services, examples enspired
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 8, share 0.205, value energy, examples Off Grid Electric, zSol Italy, Solar Ventures, Enviromena, count 4, share 0.103, value software, examples Huddle, Taulia, Workable, char.gy, count 2, share 0.051, value financial services, examples iZettle, Levenseat, count 2, share 0.051, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples GTE, va-Q-tec, count 1, share 0.026, value electrical contracting, examples OZZ Electric Inc, count 1, share 0.026, value landscaping, examples enspired, count 1, share 0.026, value waste collection, examples SiC Processing
39 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in energy (8); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; no dated observations
Funds
10 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z••• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z••• C••••••• I••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• I•• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $30.3M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $29.5M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• E••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $210M as of Mar 17, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• E••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $99.8M as of Mar 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• E••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $36.6M as of Mar 17, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• E••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.8M as of Mar 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Z••• S•••• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $555,733 as of Mar 15, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
25 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- R•••••• A•••• P•••••• · Deputy Chairman, Chair of the Audit Committee and Z••• Board member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••••• S•••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Jun 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S•••••• S•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- A•••• Z••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• F•• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• L••••••••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• R••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• P•••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- U•• K•••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- F••••••• B•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••••••• · Non-executive Director and Chairman of the Remuneration Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• S•••••• · Investment Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- J••• L••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• I•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- E••••• O•••••• · Financial Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• B•••••• · Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••••••• · Associate, Sustainability · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• A•••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• N••••••••• · Team Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- T•• S•••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• B••••••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2010 to Jun 27, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
39 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | Add-on acquisition | S•••••• C••••• c•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | z•••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026B••••• partners with S•••••• C••••• c•••••• to provide 6,000 on-street and community EV charge points
- Mar 27, 2012Z••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)