Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••• • B••••• A•••••••• L••
For more than 30 years, Prairie Capital has provided personalized financial advice and family office solutions to a select group of individuals, families, and institutions.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 5 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 5 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 9, 2017 to Nov 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $329Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $84.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $240Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $52.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 46%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-01, latest gav Other Private Fund $155M, Private Equity Fund $84.8M, latest counts Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 2820 ROSS TOWER, 500 NORTH AKARD STREET, Dallas, TX, 75201
- Business phone
- 214-219-4650
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- United States, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with non-profit organizations, foundations, endowments, and other institutional clients to manage complexity as they grow, allowing them to focus more exclusively on their missions.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• C•••• I••••••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $41.2M as of Nov 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $11.1M as of Nov 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• C•••• W•••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Aug 24, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $27.8M filed Sep 28, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| R•• P••••••• I••••••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2024 | $5.3M filed Nov 1, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J•••• E••••• B••••• · President · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• J• M••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• D• R•••••••• · B.A. in Business Administration and Finance from Park University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• L• K••••• · B.A. in Finance from Lindenwood University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• J• A••••• · Private Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• P• S••••••• C•• · B.S. in Finance from the University of Kansas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• M• O•• · B.S. in Finance from Oklahoma State University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• D• B•••• · B.B.A. in Finance from the University of Iowa · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••••• A• B• H••••••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••••• W•••••• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• R• G•••••• · B.S. In Finance From Kansas State University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• W• P•••••• · B.S.B.A. in Finance from Kansas State University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C••••• · B.S. in Finance from Kansas State University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• A• R••• · B.S. in Business Administration, Accounting, and Finance from the University of Kansas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L• F•••••• · B.S.B.A. in Finance and Banking from Missouri State University · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• S• S••••• · Private Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• E• H•••••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L• B••••• · B.S. in Finance from the University of Kansas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••• V•••• · Private Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• F• P••••••• · B.S. in Finance from the University of Kansas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T• K•••••••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• L• G•••••• M•• · Private Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• M• K•••• · B.S. in Marketing from the University of Iowa · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••• A•••• B••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Jun 1, 2017 to Nov 1, 2024 Inference
- B•••• M•••••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2018 to Nov 1, 2024 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 288879 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jun 9, 2017B••••••• • B••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••••••• • B••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…