Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B• C••••• M••••••••• L••
Barrow Hanley is a leader in global value investing, providing attentive service, insightful perspectives, and competitive returns.
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 4 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 17, 2021 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $850Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $114Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $941Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $114Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $114M, Securitized Asset Fund $827M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 3
- Employees
- 55
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 2200 ROSS AVENUE, 31ST FLOOR, Dallas, TX, 75201-2761
- Business phone
- 214-665-1900
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America, Europe, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Recognised as one of the few firms dedicated exclusively to value investing, with decades of equity and fixed income experience, we partner with clients around the world to provide attentive service, insightful perspectives and competitive returns.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• H••••• C•• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $114M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- C••• L••••••• M••••• · Ceo, Executive Director · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• L••••••• M••••• · Chief Executive Officer / Executive Director, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••••••• O•••••• · Managing Director, Head of Distribution · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• K•••••••• · Senior Managing Director, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• Q••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• P••••••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• H••••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• F•••••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• G••••••••• C•• · Senior Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• P••••••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D• T•••••• C••• C••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• G••••• · Managing Director, Client Portfolio Manager & Fixed Income Strategist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• T••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C••••••••• C•• · Managing Director, Client Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S•••• M••••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• M•••••• C•• · Managing Director, Co-Head of Investment Grade, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• R•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• E•••••• C•• · Managing Director, Head of Client Portfolio Management—Americas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R••••• C•• · Managing Director, Co-Head of Investment Grade, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• N••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• T•••••• C••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• L••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• W•••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• C••••••• · Managing Director, Responsible Investing, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• H••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••• · Managing Director, Fixed Income Trader · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• Z••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• P•••••• C•• · Managing Director, Portfolio Manager / Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T• U••••••••• C•• · Managing Director, CLO Structuring Portfolio Manager/Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• S••••••• · Director, Head Equity Trader · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• S••••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• J••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C•••• C•• · Director, Client Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• L••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• K••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• D• M•••• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••••• R••• · Director Institutional Business, North East Asia · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S••••••• J•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• G••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• E••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• G••••••• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• T•••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• C•••••••• C•• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• K•••• C•• · Director, Consultant Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G•••••••• · Executive Director, Head of U.S. Equities, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• S• W•••••••• J••• C•• · Executive Director, Head of International Equities, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• M•••• · Director, Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••••• W••••• · Director, Client Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• E••••• · Associate Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• W••• · Quantitative Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S•••••••• C•• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• K••••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••••• T•••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• J••••••• · Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H••••• C•• · Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• O•• · Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• L•••• S••••• · Cfo, Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• L•••• S••••• · Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• M••••• A••••• · Cco, Director · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• B••••• · Coo, Executive Director · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• L•••••• · Director, Head of Information Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• F•••••••• C•• · Quantitative Analytics Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••••• U• S••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Aug 19, 2026B• C••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 17, 2021B• C••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B• C••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…