Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B•••••• G•••••• I••••••••• L••

B•••••• G•••••• I••••••••• L••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

We have been investing in the world’s great growth opportunities since 1908. Learn more about B•••••• G••••••, explore our investment strategies and funds.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.48bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-08
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2020 to Nov 8, 2024
RAUM
$678Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$480Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$678Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$480Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
50%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-08, latest gav Other Private Fund $198M, Private Equity Fund $480M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
Employees
21
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
780 THIRD AVENUE, 43RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017
Business phone
(212) 319 4633
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
2 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
B•••••• G•••••• P•••••• C•••••••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$480M
as of Nov 8, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T•• E••••••• M•••••• F•••• a• I••••••••• F••• E••••••••• U•••• t•• B•••••• G•••••• G•••• T••••
ADV: Other P•••••• Fund
SPV2020
first reported on Form ADV
$198M
as of Nov 8, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Team
65 current, 18 former
Partner (61)
18 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Jun 29, 2026
    B•••••• G•••••• I••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Feb 14, 2020
    B•••••• G•••••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

B•••••• G•••••• I••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…