DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••••• C••••••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAp•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $621M
- PE fund assets
- $347M
- PE funds
- 10
- Investments held
- 0 of 8
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 6
- RAUM $621M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 7 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 7 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 15, 2019 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $621Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $347Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $326Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $347Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 91%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $347M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value industrial manufacturing, examples Ranger
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Ranger
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $65.8M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••••• C•••••• H•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $142M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••••• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Apr 13, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $8.3M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $43.1M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $68.1M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••••••• V•••• C••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $9.0M as of Mar 19, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B• S••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.1M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••••••• C•••••• D•••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $4.2M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••••••• R••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $603,596 as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
1 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••••• A••••• L•• · Cio / Managing Member / Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••••• D•••••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2023 to Oct 1, 2024 Inference
- S•••• R••••••••• S•••• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2022 to Oct 1, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
8 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- B••• S••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- M••••• P•••• C••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- N••••••• L••••• A••••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- E•••• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 10, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2019••• Locked
Across the graphs
P••••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…