Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• C•••••• S•• L••
C••••• Capital SB is an investment firm focused on global transportation companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-07
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 16, 2016 to Jun 7, 2024
- RAUM
- $178Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $178Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $178Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $178Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $178M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- Santa Barbara, CA
- Office address
- 1236 COAST VILLAGE CIRCLE, SUITE G, Santa Barbara, CA, 93108
- Business phone
- 805.324.4073
- Sectors
- transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C• U••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $81.8M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••• R••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• W••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• R••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $274,883 as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••• W•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $22.9M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••• L•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••• U•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $4.4M as of Mar 18, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• M••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• C•••••• T••••••••• O••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $26.4M as of Jun 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J••• T•••• C••••• · Manager, Member, Chief Executive Officer And Chief Investment Officer · since Nov 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• B•••••• R•••••• · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• M••••• B••••• · Member And Chief Operating Officer · Nov 1, 2015 to Jan 26, 2018 Inference
- Mar 27, 2026C••••• C•••••• S•• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 16, 2016C••••• C•••••• S•• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C••••• C•••••• S•• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Independent Sponsors.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…