DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D••••• P•••••••
D••••• P•••••••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 12 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $14.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-25
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)R1: 12 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 12 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2016 to Sep 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $14Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $14Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $14B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 156
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $105M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• ••••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $50.4M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• G• S•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.0B as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• E••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $352M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• C•••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $162M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• G•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $580M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.6B as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3B as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $597M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• C••••• •• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $89.0M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D••••• G• F•••••• 2• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
92 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- Y••• R••••• · Managing Partner, Secretary And Sole Director · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y••• R••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- G•••••• R••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• G•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• G•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (49)
- A••• C••••••• · Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• H••• · Principal, LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• G•••••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• H••••• · Senior Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• K•••• · Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• L•• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• R•••••••• · Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• Y•• · Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• R••••••••• · Principal, Structured Products · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• R•••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• C••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• C••••••• · Director, People & Culture · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• S••••••••• · Senior Principal & Head of Project Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• E•••• · Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• H••••••• · Senior Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C•••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• Z•••• · Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• G•••••••• · Senior Principal & Head of GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• T••••• · Senior Principal & Co-Head of LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• G•••••••• · Senior Principal & Head of Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S•••••• · Director, Data & Software · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• B••••••••• · Senior Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• M•••••• · Senior Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• W••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• W••••• · Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• K••• · Senior Principal, LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• C••••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• C•• · Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M••••••••• · Senior Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• W••• · Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• A•••••••• · Senior Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• K••••• · Senior Principal & Co-Head of LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• J•••• · Senior Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• S•••••• · Senior Principal, Private Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• S•••• · Senior Principal & Head of Structured Products · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• P••••• · Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A••••••• · Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• G••• · Senior Principal & Head of Asia Institutional · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••••• · Principal, GP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• C••••• · Senior Principal & Head of U.S. Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• V••••••••• · Director, Data & Software · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• C••••• · Senior Principal, LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M••••• · Principal, Capital Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• B•• · Principal, Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• M•••••• · Senior Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• D•••••• · Director, Data Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L•••••• · Principal, LP S•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• O• · Senior Principal, Private Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• L• · Senior Principal, Private Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- A•••••• K••• · Senior Vice President, Data & Software · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• N••••••• · Senior Vice President, People & Culture · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- C•••• M••••• · Senior Principal & Head of EMEA Fundraising · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (33)
- A•••••••• S••••••••• · Vice President, Treasury · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• R••••••• · Vice President, Head of Communications and Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• B•••• · Director, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C••• · Vice President, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• J••••••••• · Director, Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S••••• · Senior Vice President, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• E•••••• · Partner & Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• P••• M••••• · Chief Operations Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• P••• M••••• · Partner & Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• · Senior Vice President, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• M•••••• · Director, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• L•••• · Vice President, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• F•••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• F•••• M••••• · Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• W•••••••• · Senior Vice President, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L•• · Senior Vice President, Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• B•••• · Vice President, Corporate Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• B••••• · Vice President, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B•••••••• · Partner & Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• W••••• · Director, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• I•• K•••••••• · General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• I•• K•••••••• · Partner & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• U•••••• · Director, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• S•••• · Vice President, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• E•••• · Director, Treasury · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• G•••••• · Director, Corporate Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• A•••••• · Director, Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• H•••••• · Vice President, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• C•••• · Director, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• D•••••• · Senior Vice President, Treasury · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- X• S•• · Vice President, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••••• F•• · Director, Investment Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L••• M••• B••• · General Counsel & Partner · Feb 1, 2019 to May 12, 2023 Inference
- S••• W•••••• C••••• · Cco/Cfo · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (13)
- P•••••••• C•••••• L••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- G•••••••• S••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- G••••• G••••• A••••••• D••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- J••••• C•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C•• S••••••••• L• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- W•••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- S•••••• F••• M••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- M••••• S••••••••• U•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- F•••• A••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- G••••••••• C•••••• M•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 13, 2026D••••• Closes GP Finance 2 at US$750 Million Hard Cap
- Jun 9, 2026D••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 12 (2024 extract) -> 15 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 10, 2016D••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
D••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…