Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••••• P••••••• L••
Since 1998, A•••••••• has become one of the nation
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2012 to Jul 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $199Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $199Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 52%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $249M, Real Estate Fund $75.9M, Other Private Fund $654M, Private Equity Fund $199M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 5, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 7, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, AL
- Office address
- THE JOHN HAND BUILDING, 2000 MORRIS AVENUE, SUITE 1300, Birmingham, AL, 35203
- Business phone
- 205-488-4300
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 Form D first sale | $6.7M as of Jul 25, 2024 | $190M | Unknown | |
| G•• C••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $30.5M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• C•••••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Oct 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• I••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $319M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $63.9M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R•• C•••••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $41.9M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $15.0M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• G••••• V•••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | unknown | $335M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• V•••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | unknown | $87.1M as of Feb 12, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $30.4M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.5M as of Jan 26, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.2M as of Jul 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• O••••••••• F••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.2M as of Sep 16, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $274,547 as of Dec 2, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
- K•••••• H••••• P••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• V••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• L•• P•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• J• R••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• A•••••• L••••• · Chief Investment Strategist · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• M••••• S••••••• · Senior Family Wealth Advisor · Mar 1, 2021 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- C••••••••• R••••• T•••••• · Member/Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2019 Inference
- G•••••• P• L•••• · Member · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- P•••• E••• B••••• · Managing Director, Family Wealth Planning · Nov 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- R•••• C•••••••• B•••••• · Member/Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 3, 2015 Inference
- E••••• B• R•••••• · Family Wealth Planning Officer · Jul 1, 2017 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- Mar 26, 2026A•••••••• P••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 27, 2012A•••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A•••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…