DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••• K••••••• W•••••• • C••••••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Indianapolis, INh•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $623M
- PE fund assets
- $623M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 0 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $3.0M to $30.0MSectors technology,business_services,manufacturing,distributionGeography CanadaControl control
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $623Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $623Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $623Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $623Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $623M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Indianapolis, IN
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
19 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, business services, manufacturing, distribution
- Geography
- Canada
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $30.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 19
- period
- to 2025-07-14, from 2025-07-14, undated holdings 18, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 19
- companies
- 19
- geography
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.053, value industrial services, examples Sepratech Liquid Solutions, count 1, share 0.053, value financial services, examples Cmit, count 1, share 0.053, value software, examples Civix, count 1, share 0.053, value specialty distribution, examples Indigo Wild
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.053, value waste treatment, examples Sepratech Liquid Solutions, count 1, share 0.053, value financial services, examples Cmit, count 1, share 0.053, value software, examples Civix, count 1, share 0.053, value misc durable wholesale, examples Indigo Wild
19 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (1); observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $433M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $49.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $12.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $110M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $29.4M as of Aug 8, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $24.4M as of Aug 8, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $17.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $14.2M as of Feb 6, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.2M as of Aug 8, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.6M as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.2M as of Aug 8, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
15 current, 11 former
Managing partner (4)
- M•••••• A•••••• F•••• · President, Partner · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• F•••• · President, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• H• K••••• · Ceo, Partner · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•• H• K••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (6)
- D••••• R•• · Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C•••••• S••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• S••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• W• R••••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• W• R••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• L•••••• · Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- A••• J•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- N••••• K••••••• · Director of M•••eting and Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- M•••• E••••••••• · Manager – Accounting/Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• N•• G•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••• L••••••••• Y•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- D••••• K•• · Partner · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- G•••• S•••••• · Senior Partner · Apr 1, 1993 to Jan 29, 2018 Inference
- J•••• O••• F••••••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2000 to Jul 31, 2012 Inference
- J•••••• M•••••• B••••••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- J•••••• G•••••• W••• · Partner · May 1, 2006 to Aug 8, 2022 Inference
- J••• M•••••• C••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- L••• A•••• P••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- M••• T••••• B••••• · Partner · May 1, 2012 to Aug 1, 2014 Inference
- C••••••••• J••• R••••• · Cfo & Cco · Jun 1, 2013 to May 6, 2021 Inference
- J••••••• S••••• L•••••••• · Cco, Partner, General Counsel · Sep 1, 2000 to Jul 12, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
19 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- B••• C•••• A•••••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- T••••• C•••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in H•• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• $20.0M osc.ny.gov
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026HKW Acquires H••••••• S•••••• a•• C••••••••
- Sep 16, 2026HKW’s EEE Completes Strategic Merger with Endpoint
- Sep 16, 2026dominKnow Appoints Geoff Surkamer as Chief Executive Officer
- Sep 16, 2026HKW Acquires S•••••••• L••••• S••••••••
- Apr 27, 2026Urban Armor Gear Announces Acquisition of Nomad Goods
- Feb 10, 2012H••••••• K••••••• W•••••• • C••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
H••••••• K••••••• W•••••• • C••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…