DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•• C••••••
T•• C••••••
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2015-08-14, from 2015-08-14, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2015-08-14, first 2015-08-14
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2015 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value software, examples Ellucian, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 1, median 5.8
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value vertical software, examples Ellucian, Inc.
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; median observed hold 5.8 years (n=1); observed 2015 to 2015
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
2 current, 0 former
Partner (2)
- B•••• T••••• · partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- T•• M••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
1 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••••• I••• | Platform | exited exited Jun 14, 2021 | Aug 14, 2015 transaction announcement | 5.8 years | B•••• T••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | E•••••••• I••• | Seller (confirmed) | vistaequitypartners.com |
| Aug 14, 2015 | Majority investment | E•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | leonardgreen.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- B••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 14, 2015
- S•••• • C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 14, 2015
Legal advisers (2)
- R•••• • G••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 14, 2015
- S•••••• T•••••• • B••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 14, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 14, 2021Higher Education Technology Company E••••••• to be Acquired by Blackstone and Vista Equity Partners
- Aug 14, 2015T•• C•••••• and Leonard Green & Partners Agree to Acquire Majority Stake in E•••••••