DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H•••••• C•••••• L••
H•••••• C•••••• L••
Warning: Scammers are masquerading as representatives of H•••••• Capital. Beware of unsolicited investment offers and other requests.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 16, 2012 to Nov 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $50.9Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-01, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 6 STRATTON STREET, MAYFAIR, London, W1J 8LD
- Business phone
- 44 207 640 3200
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United Kingdom, United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Odyssean Capital invests in a concentrated portfolio of well researched smaller companies.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• P•••••• E••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $97.8M as of Jun 27, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•••••• P•••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Jun 27, 2022 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| T•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $52.6M as of Jun 16, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $16.2M as of Jun 27, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
12 current, 8 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••••••••• H•••••• B•••••• M•••• · Founder, Director, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- A•••••••• H•••• I••••••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• H•••••• B•••••• M•••• · Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• S•••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• A••• S••••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- N••••••• M•••• · Director, Fund Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- A••••• S••• · Head of Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• S••••• · Head of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• J••• H••• · Chief Operating Officer, Partner · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• J••• H••• · Director, Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• A••••• H•••••• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- S•••••• J•••• · Head of Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- F••• E•••••••• F••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2003 to Jun 28, 2013 Inference
- J•••• D•••••• A•••• · Special Partner · Mar 1, 2003 to Jun 9, 2023 Inference
- J••••• J•••• B•••• · Special Partner · Mar 1, 2003 to Jun 9, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• H••• H•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2003 to Jun 28, 2013 Inference
- S•••••• J•••• · Special Partner · Apr 1, 2012 to Jul 31, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• J•••• S•••• · Special Partner · Mar 1, 2003 to Jun 9, 2023 Inference
- B••••• G•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2012 to Aug 13, 2018 Inference
- R••• J• C••••• · Chief Operations Officer · Oct 1, 2011 to Jul 31, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 16, 2012H•••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
H•••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…