Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••
N•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••, located in North Carolina’s Research Triangle, is a life science investment firm with a specialization in biopharmaceuticals.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 54 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 41 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-11
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 54 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 41 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Oct 11, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 39
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 39, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 54
- Employees
- 26
- Headquarters
- Raleigh, NC
- Office address
- 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD, SUITE 920, Raleigh, NC, 27609-5769
- Business phone
- 919-459-8620
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We make no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of information provided at these websites, nor do we assume any risk of using such websites.
- roles
- unknown 30
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 30, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 30
- companies
- 30
- geography
- investments
- 30
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.033, value software, examples Covenant
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.033, value software, examples Covenant
30 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $88.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N• P•••••• L•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.8M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N• P•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $130M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• P•••••• B••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $85.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• P•••••• G••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $83.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• P•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $53.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $50.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• P•••••• S••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $40.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• A• P•••••• A•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $18.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• A••••• H••••• O••••••••• F••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• A••••• H••••• O••••••••• F••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $117M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $72.8M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $54.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N• C••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $46.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $15.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••••• A••••• H••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $8.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $30.8M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $24.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $709,000 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•• S•• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $95.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $66.7M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $30.5M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• X• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $228M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• A•• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $87.8M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• S•• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $63.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $51.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $31.7M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• • R•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $17.8M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• F••• I•• A•• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $357,000 as of Feb 29, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• • T••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $656M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• V• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $380M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $31.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $26.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $51,000 as of Jun 11, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $181M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $67.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $32.5M as of Feb 29, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $23.7M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $195M as of Jun 11, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••••••• P••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $48.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $345M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N• P• P•••••• K••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $157M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N• P• P•••••• I•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $89.8M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N• P• P•••••• C••••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $32.4M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N• P• P•••••• A••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $28.4M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- P•••••• B••••• J••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• B••••• J••••• · Member, Managing Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Management Committee Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• C•••• · BioP••••• Relations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• A•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• B• G••••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• G••••• B•••• · Management Committee Member · since Nov 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J•••• B•••••• · Partner and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• J•••• B•••••• · Member, Chief Investment Officer, Management Committee Member · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• G••••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• W••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••••••• O••••• · Management Committee Member · since Aug 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• M••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• H••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• M••••••••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• E•••••• M•••• · Member, Chief Administrative Officer, Management Committee Member · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• E•••••• M•••• · Partner and Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• M•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• W•••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• W•••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• W•••• H••••• · Partner and Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• W•••• H••••• · Member, Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President · since Nov 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• T•••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
24 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• L••••• B•••••• · Member, Founding Partner, Management Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Nov 20, 2023 Inference
- J••••••• E••••• T••••••••• · Member, Founding Partner · Nov 1, 2010 to Sep 3, 2024 Inference
- R••••• J••• W••••• · Member, Senior Founding Partner, Management Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- C••••••••• R•••• G••••• · Management Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Apr 17, 2012 Inference
- D•••••• M••••• · Investment Committee Member · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- E••••• A••••• P•••• · Investment Committee Member · Dec 1, 2019 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- F••• C•••• · Management Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Apr 17, 2012 Inference
- G•••••• P••••••• · Investment Committee Member · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- H••••••• T••••• · Management Committee Member · Apr 1, 2021 to Sep 3, 2024 Inference
- H••••••• K••• · Management Committee Member · Feb 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- J•••• J• O•••••• · Management Committee Member · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- J•••••• S•••• E•••••• · Investment Committee Member · Sep 1, 2016 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- M••••• I•••••• · Management Committee Member · Jun 1, 2017 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- M•••••• D•••• S••••••• · Investment Committee Member · Sep 1, 2016 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- M•••••••• G••• · Management Committee Member · Aug 1, 2015 to Sep 26, 2017 Inference
- R•••• L••••• D•••••••• · Investment Committee Member · Feb 1, 2017 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- R••••• U•••••• · Management Committee Member · Jun 1, 2020 to Jun 30, 2021 Inference
- S••••• K••••• · Investment Committee Member · Dec 1, 2019 to Jun 11, 2020 Inference
- T••••••• D••••••• · Management Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- T••••••• K••• · Investment Committee Member · May 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- T••• I•••• · Investment Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• O••••• R••• · Member, Investment Committee Member · Nov 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- G•••••• A••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel · Jan 1, 2016 to May 15, 2020 Inference
- J•••• E••••• C•••• · Member, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2020 to Feb 29, 2024 Inference
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 9 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- U••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••• G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- P•••••• C•••••• D••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- P•••••• P••••••• F••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• C•••••• G••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- F•••• A••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- M••••• • C•• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- Mar 31, 2026N•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 39 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 10, 2025G•••••• Closes $18 Million Series B to Bring Ready-to-Use Stem Cell Therapies for Pets to Market
- Jun 30, 2025G•••••• Closes $18 Million Series B to Bring Ready-to-Use Stem Cell Therapies for Pets to Market 6.30.25
- Aug 1, 2024AbbVie Completes Acquisition of C•••••• T••••••••• 8.1.24
- Feb 14, 2012N•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
N•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…