Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••• C•••••• M•••••••••
S•••• Capital is an investment management firm focused on delivering superior risk-adjusted returns from fund and direct investments in Africa.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-31
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 19, 2012 to Mar 31, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $400Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $400Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $400Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $400M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Johannesburg, South Africa
- Office address
- 3RD FLOOR, BLOCK A, THE PIVOT, 1 MONTE CASINO BOULEVARD, FOURWAYS, Johannesburg, 2021
- Business phone
- +27 11 011 9288
- Sectors
- building products
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- As responsible investors, we seek to generate strong financial returns; actively manage environmental, social and governance risks; and maximise impact and value creation for the societies and economies in which we operate.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• R••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• S•••••••• E••••• V•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $97,378 as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $93.9M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• I• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $30.3M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• I• C•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $20.8M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• P•••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $110M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- C•••••• J••••• M••••••• · Managing Director · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• O••••• · Trustee Of The R•••••• A•• O•••• O••••• T•••• D•••• N••••••• 1•• 2•••/ Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O•••• B•••••• O••••• · Trustee Of The R•••••• A•• O•••• O••••• T•••• D•••• N••••••• 1•• 2••• · since Nov 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••• F•••••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- D••• I••• C••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- M•• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- Mar 31, 2026S•••• C•••••• M•••••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Nov 19, 2012S•••• C•••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S•••• C•••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…