The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• B••••• • H•••••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $23B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 4 months agoPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $23B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 11 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 11 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Jul 13, 2026
- RAUM
- $23Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $140Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-20, latest gav Other Private Fund $164M, latest counts Other Private Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 9
- Employees
- 110
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- platform 2
- period
- to 2026-05-13, from 2025-01-15, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-05-13, first 2025-01-15
- control
- control 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value OK
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2025 exits 1, 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value financial services, examples Multi-Family Office Business of Geller
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value financial services, examples Multi-Family Office Business of Geller
2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in financial services (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• S•••••••• E••••• F••• L••• | Other Private Fund | 2019 to 2024 | $0 filed Nov 20, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- C•••••• B• G•••••••• · President · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• M•••••••• · Partner and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- K••• M•••••••• · Founding Partner and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- R•••• M••••• S••••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 1994 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• R••••• F••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• A••• L••••••• · Chief Operations Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- P••••• L••• H••••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- C••• D•• T•••• · Member, Management Committee · Feb 1, 2014 to May 11, 2021 Inference
- C•••••• A••••• B••••• · Owner · Jul 1, 1994 to May 11, 2021 Inference
- L•• M••• M••••••• · Member, Management Committee · Aug 1, 2014 to May 11, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• H•••• M••••• · Member Management Committee · Feb 1, 2014 to Nov 26, 2014 Inference
- M•••••• E••••• D•••••••• · Member, Management Committee · Jul 1, 1994 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- T••••• J••••• A•••• · Member, Management Committee; Secretary · Jul 1, 1998 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- P••••• K•• R•••••• Z••••••• · Sr. Vice President, Compliance; Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 1996 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• A••••••• | Platform | active | May 13, 2026 transaction announcement | 4 months | K••• M•••••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| M••••••••• O••••• B••••••• o• G••••• | Platform | active | Jan 15, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.7 years | K••• M•••••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Platform acquisition | C•••••• A••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | corient.com |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Sponsor to sponsor | M••••••••• O••••• B••••••• o• G••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | corient.com |
- P•••• S•••••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last May 13, 2026
- May 13, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
S••••• B••••• • H••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…