DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••• C••••••
Secondaries managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXb•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $559M
- PE fund assets
- $559M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 9 of 9
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $200M
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisSecondaries manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Secondaries managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named continuation vehicle
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.56bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Secondaries manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named continuation vehicle
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 8, 2021 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $559Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $559Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $559Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $559Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $559M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $200M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value education, examples Site >
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value education, examples Site >
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (1); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••••• I• H••••••• C• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $33.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $428M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $97.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
26 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- R••••• C•••••••• C•••••••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• C•••••••• C•••••••• · Sole Member, President · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (7)
- D••••• G•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• C•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• M•• · Partner and Head of EFO Network · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• V•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• G••••• · Partner and Head of Capital Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• L••••• · Senior Advisory Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• B••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- M•• G•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- B•••• H••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• T•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• C••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- A••• T•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• M••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (3)
- C•••• T••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• G••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• M••••••• · Senior Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- W••• O•••• · Vice President of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- A•••••• O•• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• B••••• C•• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• M•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Operating Offer · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S•••• C•• · Chief Operating Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E•••• B• E•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2021 to Sep 16, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
9 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- F•••• B••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026B••••••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 8, 2021B••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…