The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

V••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••

Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CA

Buyout firm, based in San Francisco, CA.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

Regulatory AUM
$2.4B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$1.6B
Form ADV
PE funds
13
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%)
    13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $2.4B · 13 PE funds · filed Apr 16, 2014Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 13, 2012 to Apr 16, 2014
RAUM
$2.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
13
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
87%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 13 funds, $1.6B reported gross assets
  • Hedge fund: 2 funds, $253M reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Apr 16, 2014
Employees
34
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
1 family, 1 vehicles on record, 13 more on the reporting tape
View all 1 vehiclenewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
V••••• E••••••••• F••• V• L•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape13 more funds, not yet on the fund tableShow

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$783M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$409M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$176M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2013 to 2013
$124M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$52.6M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$39.1M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$22.1M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$5.8M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2013 to 2013
$5.8M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$5.5M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$3.6M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2013
$2.5M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2013 to 2013
$1.2M
filed Nov 26, 2013
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
2 current, 0 former
Full team · 2 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Platform (1)
Deals
0 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
No deal naming this firm has been collected yet. Deals arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Adviser off rosterInferenceForm ADV
  2. Feb 13, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

V••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.