Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••••• P•••••••• L•••••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 20
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 151 N. FRANKLIN ST, SUITE 2150, Chicago, IL, 60606
- Business phone
- 312-222-8707
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2025-05-15, from 2025-05-15, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-05-15, first 2025-05-15
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value OH
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial manufacturing, examples American Cutting Edge
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $413M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $20.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• P••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $547M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• P••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $15.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $76.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••••• E•••••••• Q• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.9M as of Mar 27, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••••• E•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $5.4M as of Mar 27, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $3.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- K•••••• J• H•••••••• · Managing Director · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• D• B••••••••• · Managing Director · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• a• F•••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• W••••••• P•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- T••••• S••••• B••••• · Senior Managing Director And Founder · Apr 1, 1989 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- D•••• R• B••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2009 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- J•••• J••••• N••••• · Senior Managing Director · Jan 1, 2000 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- J••• H••••• U•••••••• · Senior Managing Director · Jan 1, 1998 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- J••• J• S••••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2009 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- J•••••• A••••• C••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2010 to Jun 1, 2015 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• C•••••• E••• | Platform | unknown | May 15, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.4 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | Platform acquisition | A••••••• C•••••• E••• | Sponsor | peprofessional.com |
- S•••••• A••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 31, 2026P•••••••• P•••••••• L•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 14, 2012P•••••••• P•••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
P•••••••• P•••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…