DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••• M••••••••• I• L•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $974M
- PE fund assets
- $1.2B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 11 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $10.0M to $100MRevenue $30.0M to $800MSectors technologyControl control
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 9 months agoPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-07
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 6, 2012 to Apr 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $974Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $974Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
19 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $30.0M to $800M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $10.0M to $100M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 15, platform 3
- period
- to 2025-12-09, from 2006-01-01, undated holdings 3, dated observations 19
- window
- last 2025-12-09, first 2024-09-30
- control
- control 3, unknown 16
- companies
- 19
- geography
- count 1, share 0.053, value IL
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2024 platforms 2, 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.33
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.105, value aerospace defense, examples Website lifeport.com, Headquarters Reno, NV, count 1, share 0.053, value industrial manufacturing, examples Date of Investment March, count 1, share 0.053, value agriculture, examples Website rangen.com, count 1, share 0.053, value media telecom, examples Xirgo Technologies
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.105, value aerospace defense, examples Website lifeport.com, Headquarters Reno, NV, count 1, share 0.053, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Date of Investment March, count 1, share 0.053, value agriculture, examples Website rangen.com, count 1, share 0.053, value media telecom, examples Xirgo Technologies
19 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); 3 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2006 to 2025
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $473M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••• P••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $475M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $272M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B••••••• P••••• P••••••• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $101,842 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $17.3M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••• I••••••••• I• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $331,327 as of May 8, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••• F••• I• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $97,950 as of Apr 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 0 former
Partner (4)
- J••••••• A•••• V••••• · M•••••r & Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A••••• · Limited Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• S•••• N••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• M••••• V••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- R•••••• L•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- C••• B•••• · Board Member of X•••• T••••••••• and Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Associate (1)
- D••• H••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- J••••••• A•••• V••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- L••• D••••• M•• · Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• K••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
19 relationships, 3 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 9, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | D•••••• M••••••• a••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Platform acquisition | D•••••• A••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Platform acquisition | X•••• T••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- R••••• A••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
13 most recent
- Apr 30, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 9, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 26, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 30, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 9, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 6, 2023••• Locked
- May 9, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 6, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B••••••• M••••••••• I• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…