DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N••• C•••• V•••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Austin, TXn•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $586M
- PE fund assets
- $41.3M
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 0 of 42
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $586M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-14
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 7 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 2 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 26, 2016 to Apr 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $586Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $41.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $430Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $41.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 22%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-14, latest gav Private Equity Fund $41.3M, Venture Capital Fund $362M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 7
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Austin, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
42 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 42
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 42, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 42
- companies
- 42
- geography
- investments
- 42
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 19
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 9, share 0.214, value software, examples EvoText, FreeBalance, Transifex, Aproove, count 4, share 0.095, value healthcare services, examples Aspire Health, Odyssey Autism ABA Therapy, Windmill Wellness Ranch, RouteGenie, count 2, share 0.048, value business services, examples Keith Burns, Out of the Box Technology, count 2, share 0.048, value tech enabled services, examples 360 Smart Networks, Destroy Drive, count 1, share 0.024, value industrial manufacturing, examples American Biosurgical, Inc., count 1, share 0.024, value aerospace defense, examples O&W Heat Treat
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 9, share 0.214, value software, examples EvoText, FreeBalance, Transifex, Aproove, count 2, share 0.048, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Odyssey Autism ABA Therapy, Windmill Wellness Ranch, count 1, share 0.024, value management consulting, examples Keith Burns, count 1, share 0.024, value home health, examples Aspire Health, count 1, share 0.024, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples American Biosurgical, Inc., count 1, share 0.024, value aerospace defense, examples O&W Heat Treat, count 1, share 0.024, value accounting bookkeeping, examples Out of the Box Technology, count 1, share 0.024, value it services msp, examples 360 Smart Networks
42 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (9); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••• C•••• E•• E••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of May 14, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N••• C•••• E•• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $40.0M as of May 14, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
7 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- C•••••• T••••• B••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• A•••••• S•••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (4)
- M••• M•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• H• T••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• L•• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• K•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- K•••••• D••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/ Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• B• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Operating Officer · Jul 1, 2019 to May 8, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
42 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 30, 2026••• Locked
- May 26, 2016••• Locked
Across the graphs
N••• C•••• V•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…