DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••••• P••••••• G•••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYm••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8B
- PE fund assets
- $1.2B
- PE funds
- 15
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $100M to $50.0MGeography United States
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 7
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.21bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 26, 2018 to May 15, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 18
- Employees
- 38
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $100M to $50.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
18 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••••• L•••••• P••••••• F••• V•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $160M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $72.3M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $368M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••••••• L•••••• P••••••• F•••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $186M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••••••• O••••••• P••••••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $83.8M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••• P•••••• C• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $26.4M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $16.0M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $277M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• I••••••••• o• M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••••• E••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.2M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• F•• o• M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $906,898 as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $817,282 as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $583,038 as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••••• E••••• L• • C•••• a• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $184,998 as of Oct 26, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• • C•••• a• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21,517 as of Nov 3, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
20 current, 3 former
Partner (3)
- A••••• G••••• B•••••••• · Investment Committee Member · since Oct 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• P••• · CPA FP&A Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• K•••••• L••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- D•••• K•• · Director, FP&A · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• W••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• O•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- J•••• B•••••• · Vice President, Reporting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• K••••••••• · Vice President, Office of the CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• P•••••••• · Vice President, Office of the CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- M•••••••• M•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• W••• · Senior Operating Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (9)
- B••••••• B••••• · Vice President, Associate General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• H•••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• P•••••••• · Vice President, Transaction Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• T•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• S•••••••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• B••••• · Vice President, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• B•••••••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••• T••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• I•••••• · President · Sep 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- D•••••• C•••• J••••••• · Member · May 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- E••• D••••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to Feb 23, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
- P••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- B••••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- G•••••• S••••••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- S•••• H••• C•••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- M••• C••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- L•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- May 15, 2026••• Locked
- May 4, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 26, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
M••••••••• P••••••• G•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…