DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••• W•••••• L•••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Scottsdale, AZt•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.4B
- PE fund assets
- $4.1M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $1.4B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 10, 2015 to Oct 2, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 102
- Headquarters
- Scottsdale, AZ
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• F••• P•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Oct 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
10 current, 1 former
Managing partner (4)
- B••••• J••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• J••••• · Founder and CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B•••• J••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• P••••• · T••••• Estate Co-Founder and Attorney · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A•• R••••• · Chief Marketing Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• W•••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• C•••••• · Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• R••• M••••••• · Coo · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• J••• C••••••• · General Counsel · Mar 1, 2018 to Nov 9, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 28, 2026T••••• W•••••• L•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 10, 2015T••••• W•••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
T••••• W•••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…