DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• I••••••••• C•••••• M•••••• L••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· C••••••••, Cambsc••.vc
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $278M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 0 of 38
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technologyGeography United Kingdom
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.28bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-07
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 3, 2021 to May 12, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $278Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $278Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $278Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $278M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- C••••••••, Cambs, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
38 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 38
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 38, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 38
- companies
- 38
- geography
- investments
- 38
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.026, value industrial manufacturing, examples Pragmatic Semiconductor
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.026, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Pragmatic Semiconductor
38 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• I••••••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $238M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• I••••••••• C•••••• I• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $40.6M as of May 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
38 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- G•••••• S•••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Sep 3, 2021••• Locked