DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
U••••• C••••••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Chiyoda-Ku, Tokyo
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $82.0M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 43 of 58
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors industrials,healthcare,consumerGeography United States
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-16
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 16, 2024 to May 12, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $82.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $132Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $82.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $82.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chiyoda-Ku, Tokyo, Japan
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
58 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, healthcare, consumer
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 58
- period
- to 2026-01-01, from 2000-01-01, undated holdings 4, dated observations 54
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 58
- companies
- 58
- geography
- investments
- 58
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.017, value transportation logistics, examples LTL Pharma, count 1, share 0.017, value life sciences, examples Osstem Implant
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.017, value general freight trucking, examples LTL Pharma, count 1, share 0.017, value medical devices, examples Osstem Implant
58 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in transportation logistics (1); observed 2000 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $82.0M as of May 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 0 former
Partner (7)
- H•••••• Y•••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• K••••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O•••• Y••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• K••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• H•••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• K••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• K••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
58 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- May 12, 2026••• Locked
- May 16, 2024••• Locked