DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.6B
- PE fund assets
- $505M
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 0 of 13
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $5.0M to $35.0MSectors manufacturing,food_beverage,automotive,franchising,healthcare,energyControl majority,minority
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 7, 2012 to Jun 23, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $505Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $505Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 81%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $605M, Private Equity Fund $505M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 35
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, food beverage, automotive, franchising, healthcare, energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $35.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 13
- period
- to 2019-11-05, from 2019-11-05, undated holdings 13, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2019-11-05, first 2019-11-05
- control
- unknown 13
- companies
- 14
- geography
- count 1, share 0.071, value MD
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2019 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.143, value consumer services, examples Hobo, 24 Hour Fitness, count 1, share 0.071, value industrial manufacturing, examples SunTree Snack Foods, count 1, share 0.071, value media telecom, examples Ranger Wireless
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.071, value fitness recreation, examples 24 Hour Fitness, count 1, share 0.071, value food manufacturing, examples SunTree Snack Foods, count 1, share 0.071, value media telecom, examples Ranger Wireless
14 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in consumer services (2); observed 2019 to 2019
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• N•••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• N•••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.1M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• T••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S••••• C••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $12.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $155M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• H••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• C•••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $119M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• A•••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $427,065 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• 2•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 year in the fund name | $474,741 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• C•••••• 2•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2009 year in the fund name | $418,506 as of Sep 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• C•••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $169M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
37 current, 2 former
Managing partner (4)
- J•••• E••••• H••••••• · S••••• Alpha Managing Partner & CIO / S••••• Power Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• M••• E••••••• · Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• E••••••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• V••••••••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (8)
- A•• K••••• P•••• · Chief Investment Officer, S••••• N•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• E••••• H••••••• · P•••••• • C••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• R•••••• G••••• · Partner, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R•••••• G••••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• G••• · Managing Director, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• K•••••••• · Senior Projects Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• S••••••• · Chief Investment Officer, S••••• Power · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• G••••• · Portfolio Manager, S••••• Alpha / XL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- C•••• B•••• · Director of Research, S••••• Power · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••• R••••• B•••• · Principal · since Nov 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• S•••••• · Director of Investor Experience · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• G•••••••• · Director, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- C••• M••••• · Vice President of Stakeholder Experience · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C• H•••• · Senior Vice President, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P•••• · Vice President, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• S••••• · Senior Vice President, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• J•••••• · Senior Associate, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- R••• H•••••• · Associate, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- C••• C••• · Director of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- S•••• C• V••••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (11)
- A•••• B•••••• · Controller, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• L••••••••• · Management Company Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• R•••••• · Senior Project Manager and Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• H•••••••• · Stakeholder Communications Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• C•••••••• · Controller, S••••• Alpha · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• W••••• H•••••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E••••• · Partner and Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• D••• · Office Manager/Receptionist, Dallas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• F••••• · Office Manager, Fort Worth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• W•••••• · Director of Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• B•••• · Partner and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- J•••• M••••• · Senior Accountant, S••••• Alpha · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M••••• · Senior Accountant, Private Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- I•• W••••• H•••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- W•••••• B••••• H••••••• · Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2019 | Type not stated | H••• | Co-investor | globenewswire.com |
| Nov 5, 2019 | Type not stated | H••• | Co-investor | globenewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- S• S••••••••• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- D•••••• G•••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Feb 2, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 16, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 5, 2019••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactH•••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Nov 5, 2019••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactH•••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Mar 7, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
S••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…