The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••• I•••••••••
Buyout firm, based in Chicago, IL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.6B
- PE fund assets
- $1.6B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $1.6B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.57bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 14, 2014 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 71%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Other Private Fund $28.5M, Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• I••••• C••••• F••• •••••• I•• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $5.2M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•••••• I••••••••• S••••• V••••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $275M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••• C••••• F••• ••••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $23.2M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• S••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• S••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $162M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• S••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.8M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• S••••• V••••••• F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.1M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• I••••• C••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
- P•••••• T••••• F••••• · Managing Member, Founder, Managing Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• W• C••• · General Partner · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• B• M•••• · Member · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• T••••••• W••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J• Z•••••• M•••• · Member · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• T•••• D•• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• W••••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• R• B•••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• N••••• F••••• · Partner · Jul 1, 2012 to Jan 15, 2016 Inference
- J••••••• N••••• R••••••• F••••• · Member · Jul 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• M• S•••• · Coo And Cco · Oct 1, 2023 to Nov 14, 2023 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2020 | Minority investment | C••••••• I••••••••• | Target (confirmed) | kuduinvestment.com |
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- Mar 31, 2020••• Locked
- May 14, 2014••• Locked
C••••••• I••••••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…