DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•••• F••• M••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAo•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7B
- PE fund assets
- $694M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 161 of 161
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 8
- RAUM $1.7B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-30
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $694Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $914Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $694Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $694M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 24
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
161 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 161
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 161, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 161
- companies
- 161
- geography
- count 4, share 0.025, value CA
- investments
- 161
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 59
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 51, share 0.317, value life sciences, examples Kuros Biosciences, Scibase Holdings, Vanqua Bio, Inc., Etherna, count 2, share 0.012, value software, examples W4, Exenta, count 2, share 0.012, value industrial manufacturing, examples Gelsight, Aquarius, count 1, share 0.006, value healthcare services, examples Nuvation Bio, count 1, share 0.006, value media telecom, examples Median Technologies, count 1, share 0.006, value agriculture, examples CropDesign, count 1, share 0.006, value business services, examples Show + Tell
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 40, share 0.248, value life sciences, examples Vanqua Bio, Inc., Etherna, FoRx Therapeutics, NRG Therapeutics, count 11, share 0.068, value medical devices, examples Kuros Biosciences, Scibase Holdings, Kestra Medical Technologies, Spiro Medical Inc., count 1, share 0.006, value software, examples W4, count 1, share 0.006, value vertical software, examples Exenta, count 1, share 0.006, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Nuvation Bio, count 1, share 0.006, value media telecom, examples Median Technologies, count 1, share 0.006, value agriculture, examples CropDesign, count 1, share 0.006, value electronics manufacturing, examples Gelsight
161 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in life sciences (51); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $324M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $268M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| O•••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $67.8M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $28.6M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.4M as of Mar 28, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••• F••• I•• G•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.1M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.7M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• S••••••• H••••••• S•• I• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $189,576 as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 2 former
Partner (3)
- C•••••• P••• A•••••• N•••• · Manager & Member · since Nov 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••••••• L•••• D•••••• · Manager & Member · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• S••••••••• · Member And Manager · since Feb 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- A•••••••• R• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• E•••••• R•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• J•••••• P••••• · Manager · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• J••••• L•• · Manager & Member · Mar 1, 2009 to Nov 22, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
161 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Showing 100 of 161 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
8 relationships
Placement agents (8)
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- F•••••• M•••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- C•••••• C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- V••••• C••• d• B••••• S••• d• C••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- C•••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- S••••• A••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Aug 24, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
O•••• F••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…