DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
5•• V•••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CA5•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1B
- PE fund assets
- $388M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 1 of 88
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors life_sciences,technology
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $1.1B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-13
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 11 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 2 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $388Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $947Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $388Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 15%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-13, latest gav Private Equity Fund $388M, Venture Capital Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 11
- Employees
- 37
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
88 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 88
- period
- to 2025-01-01, from 2006-01-01, undated holdings 63, dated observations 25
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 88
- companies
- 88
- geography
- count 1, share 0.011, value CA
- investments
- 88
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.023, value healthcare services, examples Nouscom, Ceterix Orthopedics, count 1, share 0.011, value life sciences, examples Envoy, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Epirus
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.023, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Nouscom, Ceterix Orthopedics, count 1, share 0.011, value medical devices, examples Envoy, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Epirus
88 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in healthcare services (2); observed 2006 to 2025
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5•• O••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $320M as of Nov 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• O••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $67.8M as of Nov 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
44 current, 23 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••• J• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D•••• D•••••• · PhD FOUNDING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• M• R••••••• · PhD FOUNDING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (10)
- A••••• J•••• S••••• · M•••••• 5•• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Apr 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• Y••••• · Chief Investment Officer and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• T•••••••• · PhD Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• D•••••• · MD Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• P••••••••• · PhD Partner, Executive Chair, 4:59 Initiative · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••• L••• · MD Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• G•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• M• P••••• · M•••••• 5•• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• F•••••• · MD Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H•••••••• · PhD Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- K•••• B••••• S•••••••• · PhD Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• F••••• · MD Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- A•••• T••••• · PhD Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- L•••• L•• · Senior R••••••• Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• F•••••• · PhD Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- M•••••• C••••• · Partner, Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• F•••• · Director, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (16)
- A••• W•••••• · Management Company Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• N•••••• · Administrative Assistant and Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• C••••••• · Senior Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W•••••• · Senior Manager, Information Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• J•••••••• · Director, Legal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• K•••• · Operations Manager and Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• Z••••••••• · M•••eting Manager & Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• K•••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• W•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• R••••• · MBA Senior Vice President, Head of People and 4:59 Initiative Business Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• A••••• D••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• A••••• D••••• · JD Chief Compliance Officer and General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• S•••• · CPA Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• a• S•••• · Partner, Chief Legal Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• a• S•••• · JD Legal Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (8)
- A••••• B•••• · Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• L••••••• · MD, PhD Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• W••••••• · PhD Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• J• V••••• · Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• J•••• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• S••••••••• · Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• S• K•• · PhD Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• M••••• · MD Venture Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
23 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• H• C•••••• · Trustee · Sep 1, 2008 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- B•••• D•••••• · Trustee · Jun 1, 2016 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- C••••••• N• S••••• · Trustee · Oct 1, 2007 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- H•••• J• S•••• · Trustee · Aug 1, 1992 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- K•••• K••••• · Trustee · Aug 1, 2018 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- M••• S••••• C•••••• · Trustee · Sep 1, 2008 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- P•••• B• R••••••• · Trustee · Oct 1, 2015 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- P••• a• S•••• · Trustee · Aug 1, 1992 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- P•••• D•••••• · Trustee · Jun 1, 2016 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- S•••• P• D•••••• · Trustee · Jun 1, 1995 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- J••• D•••• D•••••• · M••••••• M•••••• 5•• P••••••• I• L•• · Oct 1, 2013 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- S•••• M• R••••••• · M••••••• M•••••• 5•• P••••••• V• L•• · May 1, 2016 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- B•• J•••• · A•••••••• 5•• O••••••••• I• ••• L•• · Feb 1, 2019 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- D•••• D• A•••••• · A•••••••• 5•• O••••••••• I• ••• L•• · Feb 1, 2019 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- D•••••• P••••••••• · A•••••••• 5•• O••••••••• I• ••• L•• · Feb 1, 2019 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- K•••• M• F•••••• · A•••••••• 5•• P••••••• I•• L•• · Feb 1, 2010 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- R••••• a• M••••••• · A•••••••• 5•• P••••••• I•• L•• · Feb 1, 2010 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- C•••• B•••••• M•••••• · M•••••• 5•• P••••••• L•• · Jul 1, 2002 to Dec 16, 2020 Inference
- F•••••••• B•••••• C••••• · M••••••• 5•• P••••••• L•• · Dec 1, 2001 to Mar 2, 2020 Inference
- M••• C••••••••• · A•••••••• 5•• P•••••• V• L•• · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 2, 2020 Inference
- G•••• B••••••• · G•••••• C•••••• A•• C•••• C••••••••• O••••••• 5•• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• · Sep 1, 2018 to Jul 12, 2023 Inference
- R•••••• L••• L•••• · C•••• F•••••••• O•••••• A•• C•••• O•••••••• O••••••• 5•• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• · Oct 1, 2016 to Aug 15, 2024 Inference
- S•••••• J••• B•••••• · C•••• F•••••••• O••••••• 5•• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• · Nov 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
88 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
5•• V••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…