Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I••• P••• C••••••• L•••
Private Equity done differently Operator-partners building specialized, technical businesses serving highly regulated end-markets We think big. One step at ...
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-03
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 3, 2021 to Jul 3, 2024
- RAUM
- $357Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $357Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $357Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $357Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $357M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- Charlottesville, VA
- Office address
- 2410 OLD IVY ROAD, SUITE 310, Charlottesville, VA, 22903
- Business phone
- 434-257-3288
- Sectors
- industrials, aerospace defense, chemicals materials, packaging
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $750M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- While we back great management teams, even the best mountain climbers need a crew.
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 31, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-04-08, from 2026-04-08, undated holdings 32, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-04-08, first 2026-04-08
- control
- control 1, unknown 32
- companies
- 33
- geography
- investments
- 33
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.061, value aerospace defense, examples PRO-SET, Scott Mraz, count 2, share 0.061, value industrial manufacturing, examples Ted Clark, TruTech, count 1, share 0.03, value business services, examples Nalas, count 1, share 0.03, value transportation logistics, examples Navya Roy, count 1, share 0.03, value financial services, examples Katherine Wang, count 1, share 0.03, value life sciences, examples Vion Biosciences, count 1, share 0.03, value healthcare services, examples Lexa Heinz, count 1, share 0.03, value specialty distribution, examples Alex Wilson
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.061, value aerospace defense, examples PRO-SET, Scott Mraz, count 1, share 0.03, value engineering services, examples Nalas, count 1, share 0.03, value warehousing, examples Navya Roy, count 1, share 0.03, value financial services, examples Katherine Wang, count 1, share 0.03, value life sciences, examples Vion Biosciences, count 1, share 0.03, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Lexa Heinz, count 1, share 0.03, value chemical manufacturing, examples Ted Clark, count 1, share 0.03, value misc durable wholesale, examples Alex Wilson
33 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•• Y••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $41.0M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• P••• F••• I• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $171M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••• P••• F••• I• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $26.8M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• P••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $25.8M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••• P••• F••• I• a• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• P••• S••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $54.0M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• P••• P••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $35.9M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• P••• P•••• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- R•• R••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• W•••••• R••••••••• · Managing Partner And Member · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• E••••• M••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• E••••• M••• · Managing Partner And Member · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• R•• · Data Analytics Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• W••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• H•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• H•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• H•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• W••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• W••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• S••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• D••• · Vice President of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• T••••• · Managing Director, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• W•••••• · Operating Fellow, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• D•••• · Managing Director, Head of Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• U••••• O••••••••• · CFO & CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• U••••• O••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• B•••• · Finance Manager, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• W••••••• · Accounting & Finance Manager, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• M••• · Vice President, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• M••• D••• · Fund Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• K•••• · Manager, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• S••••• · Operating Fellow, Full Immersion Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• C•••••• · Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | C••••••• T••••••••• L•••••• | Sponsor | vionbiosciences.com |
- M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- Apr 22, 2026I••• P••• C••••••• L•••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 10 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Sep 3, 2021I••• P••• C••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
I••• P••• C••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…