DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYo•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.2B
- PE fund assets
- $3.1B
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 4 of 21
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $50.0M to $300MSectors healthcare,technology,life_sciences,infrastructureGeography Global
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 2 months agoPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 13, 2013 to May 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 88%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $6.0M, Private Equity Fund $3.1B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 27
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology, life sciences, infrastructure
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $300M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 18, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-07-07, from 2019-03-25, undated holdings 18, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-07-07, first 2019-03-25
- control
- control 2, unknown 19
- companies
- 21
- geography
- investments
- 21
- seller kinds
- unknown 1
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2019 platforms 1, 2025 add ons 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 8
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.286, value healthcare services, examples Agenus, Verastem Oncology, Invitae, ImmunityBio, count 2, share 0.095, value life sciences, examples Oxford BioMedica, Humacyte
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.286, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Agenus, Verastem Oncology, Invitae, ImmunityBio, count 1, share 0.048, value life sciences, examples Oxford BioMedica, count 1, share 0.048, value medical devices, examples Humacyte
21 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in healthcare services (6); 2 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2026
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••••••• O•••• C•••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $200M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• I•• B••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $55.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• S•••••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $602M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $371M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $601M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $104M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• F••• I•• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| O••••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
27 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- A••••• D•••• R••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• D•••• R••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• R••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••••••• N•••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••••• N•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- C•••••• G•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• J•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• P••• C••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• P••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- S••• F•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- B•••••• H••••••• P•• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• Q••• P•• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• L••••••••• P•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• S••••• P•• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• T•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- A•••• S••••••• · Chief Accounting Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• Y••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D••••••• · Cfo · since Jun 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• S••••••••• · Director of Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• B•••••• · Deputy CCO and Associate General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• W•••••• · General Counsel and CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• W•••••• · Cco · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- T•••• B•••• · Senior Administrative Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
21 relationships, 2 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2026 | Growth investment | M••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
| Jan 13, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | I•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
| Mar 25, 2019 | Platform acquisition | P•••••• o• E••••••• R•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- G••••••• C•••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- S••••• C•••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- H••••••• C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
- Jul 7, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 7, 2026••• Locked
- May 1, 2026••• Locked
- May 12, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 13, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 2, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 10, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 13, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 23, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 6, 2018••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2013••• Locked
Across the graphs
O••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…