Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••••• A•••• A•••••••• L••
S•••••••• Asset Advisors is a non-commission, fee only, registered investment advisory firm, whose principals have been providing investment management services for more than 20 years, and using the same strategy to successfully achieve their personal investment goals.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 8 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.19bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 8 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Oct 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $194Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $328Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $194Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 38%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $134M, Private Equity Fund $194M, latest counts Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- Thomasville, GA
- Office address
- 314 GORDON AVENUE, Thomasville, GA, 31792
- Business phone
- 229-226-8839
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Our work demands trust, something that is earned over time and proven with every decision and transaction we make.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $48.2M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $37.2M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $109M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 28, 2019 | no Form D | Harvest |
- B•••••• L•••••• · Chairman, Founder, Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C• B••••••• J•••••• · CPA, CFA President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• L•••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• B••••••• J•••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M••• F••••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• G••••• J•••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• M••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G• C•••• O••••••• J•• · Managing Director – C••••••ton, SC · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• C•••••••• O•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• C••••• S••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T• M••••• L••••• · Managing Director – Mobile, AL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• M••••• L••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••••• F•••••••• P•••••• · C•••••••• Investment Management Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• R••••• · Vice President – Administration, Client Service & Compliance – T•••••ville, GA · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• B••••• · Compliance & Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• E•••• · Executive Assistant - Mobile, AL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• G••••• · Portfolio Administrator - C••••••ton, SC · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• D••• · Portfolio Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• B••••••• · Portfolio Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- T••••• M••••• L••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2015 to Nov 3, 2017 Inference
- R••••• M•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Feb 24, 2017 Inference
- Mar 30, 2012S•••••••• A•••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S•••••••• A•••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…