Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / J•• P••••••• I•••

J•• P••••••• I•••

Buyout firm · probableunsizedNew York, NYwebsiteSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 30, 2016
RAUM
$3.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
17
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$3.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2016-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19
Employees
40
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
450 LEXINGTON AVENUE, 31ST FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017
Business phone
212-286-8600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
platform 2
period
to 2026-07-01, from 2026-07-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
window
last 2026-07-01, first 2026-07-01
control
control 2
companies
2
geography
investments
2
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2026 other deals 2
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
2
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share unknown, value business services, examples CAI, CAI Software
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 5efae27d-d415-4877-847f-473e4957e625, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id e0b90879-02ca-48cf-a58d-826e33f6f7fb, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id a7598435-2a07-40ce-9ce7-7460d70cdc93
subsector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value management consulting, examples CAI, count 1, share unknown, value engineering services, examples CAI Software

2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in business services (2); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
2 on record, 13 more on the reporting tape
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
J•• P••••••• F••• V• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$732M
as of Mar 26, 2014
no Form DWound down
J•• P••••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$15.8M
as of Feb 15, 2012
no Form DWound down
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$691M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$670M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$482M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$448M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$364M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$160M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
J•• P••••••• F••• F••• L•••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$124M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$112M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$101M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$69.7M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$15.8M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2012 to 2015
$7.1M
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2015 to 2015
$75,226
filed Mar 30, 2015
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
1 current, 0 former
Portfolio
2 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C••PlatformactiveJul 1, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
C•• S•••••••PlatformactiveJul 1, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Jul 1, 2026Majority recapitalizationC••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Jul 1, 2026Majority recapitalizationC•• S•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Financial advisers (3)
  • B••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 1, 2026
  • S•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 1, 2026
  • S••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 1, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    Adviser CRD 160699 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
  2. Jul 1, 2026
    CAI Closes Recapitalization with JLL Partners, Unlocking New Opportunities for Growth
  3. Jul 1, 2026
    CAI Closes Recapitalization with JLL Partners, Unlocking New Opportunities for Growth
  4. Feb 15, 2012
    J•• P••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

J•• P••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.

RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…