DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•• F••• M••••••••• L••••••
M•• F••• M••••••••• L••••••
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedAbu Dhabim••.ae
We are the UAE’s leading AI and advanced technology investor, accelerating the responsible growth of the global AI economy
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, infrastructure, life sciences, technology, software, education
- Geography
- North America, Europe, Asia, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in the enablement of the semiconductor value chain including design, manufacturing and automation
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 13
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 13, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 13
- companies
- 13
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.154, value tech enabled services, examples Aligned Data Centers, Khazna, count 1, share 0.077, value industrial manufacturing, examples Vantage Group Holdings Ltd., count 1, share 0.077, value software, examples Binance
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.154, value data processing hosting, examples Aligned Data Centers, Khazna, count 1, share 0.077, value chemical manufacturing, examples Vantage Group Holdings Ltd., count 1, share 0.077, value software, examples Binance
13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in tech enabled services (2); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• F••• I• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
13 most recent
- Aug 13, 2026MGX, Coatue, Blackstone, T.Rowe Price and Sixth Street Growth closes D••••••••• $5B strategic funding at a $190B valuation
- Jul 21, 2026AIP, MGX and BlackRock's GIP Close Acquisition of A•••••• D••• C••••••
- Jul 1, 2026MGX is pleased to confirm the final close of MGX Fund I at $49 billion in total commitments, significantly above its initial $45 billion target fund size
- Jan 26, 2026MGX Chief Strategy and External Affairs Officer, David Scott joined a fireside chat at Semafor Haus to discuss how MGX is helping build the physical layer of AI at global scale
- Jan 26, 2026MGX Chief Investment Officer, Artificial Intelligence, Ali Osman, joined a fire…
- Oct 15, 2025AI Infrastructure Partnership (AIP), MGX, and BlackRock’s Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP) to Acquire All Equity in A•••••• D••• C••••••
- Sep 16, 2025MGX Joins Silver Lake In A••••• Acquisition
- Sep 9, 2025Partnering with visionaries: MGX co-leads $18B Series K to fuel D•••••••••’ nex…
- Jun 3, 2025MGX, BlackRock, Global Infrastructure Partners, and Microsoft Welcome Kuwait Investment Authority (KIA) to the AI Infrastructure Partnership
- Mar 12, 2025MGX Backs B•••••• in Landmark Investment
- Feb 10, 2025M•• F••• M••••••••• L•••••• reports 1 Private Equity Fund(s) on its current Form ADV (ERA - Active); not in the 2011-2024 extract
- Sep 17, 2024BlackRock, Global Infrastructure Partners, Microsoft, and MGX launch new AI partnership
- Mar 12, 2024Abu Dhabi launches comprehensive global investment strategy on artificial intelligence