The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / R••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••

R••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••

Buyout firmLower middle marketGreenwich, CTr•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

We invest in consumer businesses in the lower middle-market, where our expertise presents the greatest opportunity for significant growth.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Sep 2, 2014 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
3
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$24.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$24.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$24.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $24.5M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Greenwich, CT
Office address
45 EAST PUTNAM, SUITE 109, Greenwich, CT, 06830
Business phone
203-340-5110
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
26 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
consumer, hospitality leisure
Geography
Texas
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$2.0M to $15.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
majority
Thesis
We invest in and build emerging consumer businesses that we believe can scale to become great brands.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 25, platform 1
period
to 2026-01-01, from 1996-01-01, undated holdings 4, dated observations 24
window
last 2025-02-04, first 2022-12-13
control
control 1, unknown 25
companies
26
geography
investments
26
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2022 other deals 1, 2025 platforms 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
4
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 3, share 0.115, value industrial manufacturing, examples Au Bon Pain, Corner Bakery, Kitchen Social, count 1, share 0.038, value agriculture, examples Bizjournals
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.077, value food manufacturing, examples Au Bon Pain, Corner Bakery, count 1, share 0.038, value beverage manufacturing, examples Kitchen Social, count 1, share 0.038, value agriculture, examples Bizjournals

26 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 1996 to 2026

Funds
9 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
R•• T••••• G•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$5.0M
as of Mar 19, 2021
no Form DWound down
R••••• C•••••• P•••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$22.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
R•• S••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$2.3M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•• B•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$8.6M
as of Mar 30, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•• P•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$6.2M
as of Mar 30, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•• P•••••••• G•••• B•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$6.0M
as of Mar 30, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•• B•••••• G•••• B•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$5.1M
as of Mar 30, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•• C•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Mar 27, 2020
no Form DWound down
R•• H•••••• T••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
3 current, 0 former
Portfolio
26 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
R•••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
9 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
K•••••• S•••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsJ•••• O•••••• (confirmed)Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••• 2•PlatformactiveJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2•• A••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2019
year stated on the firm's page
7.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2019
year stated on the firm's page
7.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2016
year stated on the firm's page
10.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2014
year stated on the firm's page
12.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2012
year stated on the firm's page
14.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
b••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2012
year stated on the firm's page
14.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••••• H••••••••• G••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2010
year stated on the firm's page
16.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••• C•••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2006
year stated on the firm's page
20.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••• B•••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2006
year stated on the firm's page
20.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••• R••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2006
year stated on the firm's page
20.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2005
year stated on the firm's page
21.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••• R••••• G••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2005
year stated on the firm's page
21.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•• B••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2004
year stated on the firm's page
22.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I• F••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2001
year stated on the firm's page
25.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••••• • S••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 2001
year stated on the firm's page
25.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A• B•• P•••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 1999
year stated on the firm's page
27.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• M•• R•••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 1998
year stated on the firm's page
28.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••• P•••• K••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 1997
year stated on the firm's page
29.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••••••••• A•••••••••Role unknownexitedJan 1, 1996
year stated on the firm's page
30.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2•• A•• T••••• S•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••• U•Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Feb 4, 2025Platform acquisitionT••••• 2•Sponsor (confirmed)r•••••••••.com
Dec 13, 2022Growth investmentK•••••• S•••••Sponsor (confirmed)r•••••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
  1. Jun 16, 2026
    RB Pro Announces Strategic Partnership to Support Continued Growth Across Key Markets
  2. Mar 27, 2026
    R••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. Feb 4, 2025
    T••••• 2• acquired by R••••• Capital Partners
  4. Feb 4, 2025
    T••••• 2• acquired by R••••• Capital Partners
  5. Dec 13, 2022
    R••••• Capital Makes a Growth Investment in K•••••• S•••••
  6. Dec 13, 2022
    R••••• Capital Makes a Growth Investment in K•••••• S•••••
  7. Sep 18, 2019
    BRS & Co. and R••••• Capital Partners Acquire 2•• A•• Value S•••••
  8. May 7, 2018
    Del Frisco’s R••••••••• Group, Inc. to Acquire B•••••• R••••••••• Group for $325 Million in Cash
  9. Sep 1, 2017
    TA Associates Invests in Pet R•••••er P•••••••• as R••••• Capital Exits
  10. Nov 21, 2016
    In the Know: Investment Firm Plans to Grow S••••••• R••••••••• Beyond Naples
  11. Sep 2, 2014
    R••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

R••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.

Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…