DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Londong•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $428M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 0 of 35
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors life_sciences,technology,education,distributionGeography United Kingdom
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-13
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 13, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $428Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $428Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $428Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-13, latest gav Private Equity Fund $428M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
35 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences, technology, education, distribution
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 35
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 35, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 35
- companies
- 35
- geography
- investments
- 35
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.057, value education, examples Education Personnel - Provider of supply teachers, Provider of specialist children's care and education, count 2, share 0.057, value healthcare services, examples Alliance Medical - Provider of radiology services, City & County Healthcare - Home care provider, count 2, share 0.057, value business services, examples NES Global Talent - Specialist recruitment firm, Provider of engineering consultancy and plant installation services, count 1, share 0.029, value life sciences, examples Summit Medical - Manufacturer of orthopaedic devices, count 1, share 0.029, value consumer services, examples Nuture Landscapes - Provider of grounds maintenance, count 1, share 0.029, value industrial manufacturing, examples U-POL - Manufacturer of refinishing products, count 1, share 0.029, value industrial services, examples Beacon, count 1, share 0.029, value specialty distribution, examples Manufacturer and distributor of medical devices View Case Study
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.057, value education, examples Education Personnel - Provider of supply teachers, Provider of specialist children's care and education, count 1, share 0.029, value medical devices, examples Summit Medical - Manufacturer of orthopaedic devices, count 1, share 0.029, value medical diagnostic labs, examples Alliance Medical - Provider of radiology services, count 1, share 0.029, value landscaping, examples Nuture Landscapes - Provider of grounds maintenance, count 1, share 0.029, value staffing, examples NES Global Talent - Specialist recruitment firm, count 1, share 0.029, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples U-POL - Manufacturer of refinishing products, count 1, share 0.029, value security fire life safety systems, examples Beacon, count 1, share 0.029, value misc durable wholesale, examples Manufacturer and distributor of medical devices View Case Study
35 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (2); no dated observations
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $278M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $95.7M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• D• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $54.8M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.4M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.3M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.2M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.6M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.9M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.8M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.5M as of Jun 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Jun 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Jun 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Jun 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
23 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••• G••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• G••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (10)
- A••••• J••• K•••••• G••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• E••••• M•••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• N••••• H••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• N••••• H••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• G••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••• T•••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• T•••••• · Senior Partner | Head of the Investment Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••• K•••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••• K•••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• S•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- A••• H••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• B••• R•••••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L•••••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•• S•••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (4)
- J•••• E••••• M•••••• · Senior Partner | Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• K••• · Partner | Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• E•••••• · Partner | Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H••••• · Partner I Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- D••••• B•••••• · Director | Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- T•• S••••• · Senior Partner | CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• J•••• S••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••••• P•••• A••••• B•••• · Partner · Jul 1, 2015 to Jun 13, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• T••••• I•••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2016 to Jun 27, 2023 Inference
- R••••••• L••••• R••••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2005 to Jun 27, 2023 Inference
- S•••• K•••••• F••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2005 to Jun 27, 2023 Inference
- S•••••• P••• C••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2005 to May 27, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
35 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 21, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | B••••• | Seller (confirmed) | g•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026G••••••• C•••••• sells life sciences data platform B•••••
- Sep 17, 2026G••••••• C•••••• SELLS A MAJORITY STAKE IN INDEPENDENCE PRODUCTS LIMITED TO ASTORG
- May 21, 2026G••••••• C•••••• sells life sciences data platform B•••••
- Mar 30, 2012G••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)