The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B• R•••• W••••• A•••••••• I•••
Buyout firm, running SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in Memphis, TN.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.2B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $4.2B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 68 of 70 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 68 of 70 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $4.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $0every private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 97%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-05, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 68
- Employees
- 457
- Headquarters
- Memphis, TN
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 year in the fund name | $230M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $18.5M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $21.4M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $93.7M as of Oct 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• Q•• L••• S••••• 2••••• ••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $73.4M as of Oct 5, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $63.2M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $40.3M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 year in the fund name | $36.7M as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• S••••• 2••••• ••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $21.7M as of Oct 5, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $8.6M as of Oct 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V•• L•• •••••• V•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $129,496 as of Oct 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• B•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• •••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• B•••••• O••••••••• Q• F•••• L•• •••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I•• L•• S••• S••••• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• Q•• L•• S••• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $36,429 as of Oct 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••••••• H••••••• Q• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $26,330 as of Oct 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• ••••••• S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3,029 as of Aug 29, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•• B•••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 6, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $54.6M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• • P••••••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $32.9M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• S••••• I• P••••••• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2022 | $32.1M filed Aug 29, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $27.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $27.6M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $24.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $24.1M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $23.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2020 | $18.8M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I••• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $17.0M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $15.7M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2020 | $14.9M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $13.9M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| M•••• V••••••• F••• I• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $12.0M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• •••• S••••• I•• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2017 | $11.8M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $11.7M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• S••••• 2••••••••• X• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $10.4M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• •••• S••••• I••• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $9.8M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• S••••• F• | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $9.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| S••••• I••••••• F••• I• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2017 | $8.0M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• S••••• I• M•••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $7.8M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• S••••• I• P••••••• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $6.6M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H•••••••• L•• •••• S••••• I•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2020 | $5.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I••• L•• M•••• L••• S••••• 1• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $5.4M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L•• W•• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2022 | $4.6M filed Aug 29, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• L••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2017 | $4.1M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $3.6M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $2.7M filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q• L•• F••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2017 | $1.8M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• B•••••• F••• I•• L•• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2017 | $1.4M filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $621,210 filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2020 | $55,000 filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• L••• S••••• V• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2017 | $45,000 filed Dec 19, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H•••••••• L•• •••• S••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2020 | $0 filed Dec 26, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- M•••••• A•••••• M••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• D•••• K•••••••• · President · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• A•••••• A•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• A•• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• R•••••• Z••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
26 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• C•••••• L••••• · Director Of Business Development · Oct 1, 2013 to Apr 24, 2014 Inference
- C•••••• P•••• H••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · Aug 1, 2022 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- D•••• C•••••• L••••• · President · Dec 1, 2016 to Dec 19, 2017 Inference
- H•••• E••••• K••••• · President & Chief Operating Officer · Jul 1, 2018 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- M••• H•••• G••••••••• · President And Chief Executive Officer · Mar 1, 2013 to Jul 8, 2016 Inference
- R••••• B•••• F••••••• · President And Chief Executive Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- S••••• V•••••••• N••• · Chief Executive Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, Treasurer, And Director · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- A••• B•••• L•••• · Secretary And Treasurer · Aug 1, 2011 to Oct 25, 2016 Inference
- A••••• M•••• G••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Supervisory Officer · Jun 1, 2008 to Aug 17, 2012 Inference
- D••••• O••••• · Chief Supervisory Officer · Apr 1, 2019 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- D•••• S••• R••• · Chief Supervisory Officer · Jul 1, 2013 to May 30, 2017 Inference
- D••••• K•••••• R••••• · Chief Regulatory Officer · Apr 1, 2019 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
- H••••• G••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2018 to Oct 20, 2021 Inference
- J••• a• K••••••••• · Director Of Operations · May 1, 2017 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- J••• C•••••• D••••• · Secretary · Dec 1, 2017 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- J••••• N••••••••• · Vice President Of Operations · May 1, 2017 to Jun 1, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• M••••••• · General Counsel · Aug 1, 2022 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- N•••••• T•••• W••••• · Treasurer · Oct 1, 2016 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- P••• A••••• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2013 to Sep 11, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• L••••••• G••••••••• · Executive Vice President. Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2021 to Aug 29, 2022 Inference
- G•••• C•••••• W••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2016 to Dec 23, 2021 Inference
- J•• M••• I••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2013 to Feb 28, 2014 Inference
- K•• A••••• J•••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2017 to Apr 5, 2019 Inference
- L•••••• J•• S•••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2008 to Aug 17, 2012 Inference
- M••• D•••• K•••• · Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Dec 22, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• L••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Jan 10, 2017 Inference
- N••••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• 30 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- Dec 1, 2011••• Locked
B• R•••• W••••• A•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…