Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D••••• I••••••••• L••
[hide for=”logged”] D••••• — A disciplined, entrepreneurial, globally opportunistic investor D••••• Investments is a disciplined, opportunistic, global investment management firm with expertise in Asia, Emerging Markets and global equities. With offices in Los Angeles, Las Vegas, New York, Tokyo, Hong . . .
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 33 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 33 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 13, 2012 to Apr 30, 2021
- RAUM
- $3.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $413Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 3%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2021-04-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $246M, Other Private Fund $167M, latest counts Hedge Fund 6, Other Private Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 27, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 38
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CA
- Office address
- 1601 CLOVERFIELD BOULEVARD, SUITE 5050 N, Santa Monica, CA, 90404
- Business phone
- 424-231-9100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- The firm is independently owned by its senior executives and investment professionals (or their related entities), and its investment team members invest in the firm’s strategies alongside clients.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• S•••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of Jan 8, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown |
- J•••• B• R•••••••• J•• · Founding Partner, Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• A•••••• · Founding Partner, Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B•••••• A•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• B•••••• A•••••••• · Partner, Chief Executive Officer, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• S• O•• · Owner · since Feb 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• M••••• G•••• · Partner, Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F• G•••••• C•••• · Owner · since Oct 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• G••••• A••••••••• · Owner · since Feb 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• H••• · Partner, Head of Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H•••••• · Partner, Director of Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• T••••••••• C•• · Partner, Director of Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• D•••• P••••• · Owner · since Feb 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••••• Y•••••••• · Director of the Japan Wholesales Department · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S••• · Senior Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• K••• · Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• B•••• R•••••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• P••••• R•••••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• H• · Partner, Chief Compliance Officer and Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• A••••• H• · Chief Compliance Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• S•••• · Senior Vice President of Operations and Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••• N• D•••••• · Chief Marketing Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• N• H••••••••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• N• H••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• M••••• · Administrative, Compliance and Operations Head · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• O••••• K••••• · General Counsel, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••••• S••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• R•••••••• · Trustee Of J•••• B R•••••••• Iv Trust And Jocelyn M R•••••••• Trust · Dec 1, 1997 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- W••••• W• P••••• · Trustee Of J•••• B R•••••••• Iv Trust And Jocelyn M R•••••••• Trust · Dec 1, 1997 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- T••• A•••• S••••• · Senior Managing Director, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · May 1, 2011 to Sep 4, 2012 Inference
- A•• H••••• · Chief Operating Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · Jun 1, 2004 to May 25, 2017 Inference
- E••• L•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L•• · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- M••••••• L••• · General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer, D••••• I••••••••• L••, R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••. And P••••• Financial Manage · Oct 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- J•••• B• R•••••••• J•• · Director, R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••. (Relying Advisor) · May 1, 1984 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 109538 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 13, 2012D••••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
D••••• I••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…