DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• C•••••• A•••••• L•
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· US
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $16.8M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 5 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- The venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-12-08
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%)The venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%)2 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 26, 2021 to Dec 8, 2023
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $16.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $22.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 1 fund, $16.8M reported gross assets
- Venture capital fund: 1 fund, $5.7M reported gross assets, 2 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 6 companies, 6 holdings
- Period
- 2026 (1 dated observation, 5 holdings undated)
- Deal roles
- 1 minority stake, 5 with role not stated
- Control
- 1 minority, 5 not stated
6 companies on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• S•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 Form D first sale | $16.8M as of Dec 8, 2023 | $2.2M | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- D•••• M•••••• B••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2018 Form ADV
- L••••• N••••••• D•••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2018 Form ADV Firm website
Associate (1)
- B•• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Platform (1)
- P•••• J••• O•• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 Form ADV Firm website
Portfolio
6 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••• M••••••••• | Minority | active | Mar 25, 2026 venture round | 6 months | unknown | Fact DFX cross-reference |
| N••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| P••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| P••••••••• F•• W•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| R••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| V•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs
C•••••• C•••••• A•••••• L• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…