Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• H••••••• M•••••• L•
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser CORPORATE_VENTURE
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-23
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser CORPORATE_VENTURE
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 16, 2019 to Apr 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $5.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 147
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Office address
- 161 BAY STREET, SUITE 5000, Toronto, Ontario, M5J 2S1
- Business phone
- 416-607-2250
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• H••••••••• P••••••• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $150M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• V••••••• I•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $108M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• V••••••• I• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $85.1M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $80.0M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• V••••••• I• I••••••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $79.7M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $15.9M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• H••••••••• R•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $421M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• H••••••••• R•••••• P••••••• I••• • S••••• H••••••••• P••••••• S••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $268M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $50.8M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• V••••••• I•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $174M as of May 1, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• C••••• P••••••• I• •••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $33.4M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P•••••• V••••••• I• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $604M as of May 1, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• C••••• P••••••• •••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $30.2M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
- P••• G•• D•••••••• · Chairman And Chief Executive Officer · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• D•••• R••••••• · Co-Founder And Vice Chairman · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• D••••• V•••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••• D•••••••• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• A••••• D••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• J•••• F•••••• · Trustee · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• D•••••••• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• D•••••••• · Trustee, Non-Voting · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• K••••• S••••• · Vice President, Legal Affairs And Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• N•• H••••• · Managing Director, General Counsel And Secretary, Legal Affairs · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• K••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- G•• F••••• · Trustee · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- M••••• P••••••••• · Trustee · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- S•••• H•••• · General Counsel And Secretary · Oct 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- P•• P••••••• L• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- G••••• G••••• A••••••• D••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- F•••••• • C•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- T••••• a• P••••••• J•••• C•• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- B• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Apr 28, 2026S••••• H••••••• M•••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 15 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 16, 2019S••••• H••••••• M•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S••••• H••••••• M•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…